1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My si tamté ženy vážíme."

"My si tamté ženy vážíme."

Translation:We respect that woman.

March 11, 2018

21 Comments


BiologicalLang

To me it looks like zeny is plural. Why do I think that? Is it only me?


VladaFu

it is genitive singular, nominative plural has the same form but would be a nonsense here


chartsman

You're not the only one. I had the same instinct. I guess most languages (including Slavic ones) use accusative for the verb "respect" which is why we'd expect to see it here as well but it's genitive singular.


VladaFu

What do you mean by verb "respect" in Slavic languages? It is an English word.

My respektujeme tamtu ženu. - accusative

My si vážíme tamté ženy. - genitive

My si ceníme tamté ženy. - genitive

My oceňujeme tamtu ženu - accusative

You cannot think about English verbs here, it is not useful. You must think about Czech verbs.


chartsman

I'm thinking about the equivalents of "respect" in all the languages I know. For instance in Polish you can use a couple of verbs for this or similar concept (szanować, respektować, cenić sobie) but all of them take the accusative case, unless one goes for a descriptive way ("to have respect for" + genitive indeed).

Besides, everyone intuitively thinks about the verbs in their own language when learning a new one, it's a natural process.


VladaFu

You learned many more languages than me but in those that you achieve some decent level I believe you will agree that you cannot constantly translate stuff to another language. You must understand the expressions and sentences directly. The more the language is different, the more it is important. I think that even too much direct comparison with our original language is unhelpful.

Currently, when I am learning Latin (not just here), the way verbs are used is really different, their meanings are often very broad and they can take strange cases. Even at a very rudimentary level it is better to try work with Latin expressions only. Modern Latin textbooks are single language and it is often recommended not to translate the sentence before understanding it.

All the examples I showed were some equivalents of "respect". And I expect some o them to exist and take genitive in other Slavic languages as well. But I can be wrong in this regard. Other take the accusative in Czech, most notably "respektovat".

Certainly there are other Slavic verbs that take other cases like Russian дорожи́ть (instrumental).


chartsman

You can't be thinking in a new language where you're on lesson number 10 or 15 or so. Come on! It's obvious that people compare languages, especially the ones from the same family so when someone knows English and Spanish and is starting his adventure with Italian, he'll naturally be using primarily the Spanish structures adjusting them by the changes intruduced by the newly learnt material. If these fail, he'll seek comparisons in English. It's not only my way of learning, I'm sure everyone does it subconsciously. That's how the human brain works. It needs points of reference. And it explains why I wasn't the only one to fall in the trap of confusing singular of a different case with plural of the intuitively expected case. Making mistakes and digging for reasons behind them is probably the best way to learn languages.


p8c

the hover hint gives the gloss 'weigh' for vážíme.


VladaFu

The non-reflexive vážit does indeed mean to weigh, to measure the weight of something. The hint is entirely correct.


rthurlow

Why is this not in the accusative case?


endless_sleeper

Vážit si requires genitive.


bistvan1

Is this grammatically correct as well: "My si vážíme tamté ženy." ?


PlasticBiddy

So, "We weigh that woman" isn't right. :D


p8c

edited repsonse in light of feedback: the hover hints gives probably the actual czech word used in this sentence which leads learners to believe something is fuzzy with how to state the sentence in english. since i am only a beginner-beginner, i can imagine the concept of 'respect' as a manner of 'weighing' (a person) like putting their character in the balance and finding the character heavy on the 'good' side. this is all complete speculation on my part, but would make sense in light of my ignorance.


VladaFu

While Duolingo does sometimes have problems to display split hints like those for si ... vážíme, be aware that just "vážíme" is indeed "(we) weigh" so that is not incorrect at all.


p8c

ok, i will edit my post. apologies.


VladaFu

That is "My tu ženu vážíme.".


Randonneur3

By the way, the New verbs note in the Family 1 Tips alerts us to vážit si as requiring genitive.
Czech essential grammar (Naughton) "Certain verbs, especially reflexive verbs are followed by the genitive case, where an English speaker might expect the accusative, " p197


AmeliaD.Warbeck

How would one say "we respect those women" would it not be the same?


VladaFu

My si tamtěch žen vážíme.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.