"My si tamté ženy vážíme."

Translation:We respect that woman.

March 11, 2018

7 Comments


SuperLearner007

To me it looks like zeny is plural. Why do I think that? Is it only me?

September 7, 2018

VladaFu

it is genitive singular, nominative plural has the same form but would be a nonsense here

September 8, 2018

rthurlow

Why is this not in the accusative case?

March 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

Vážit si requires genitive.

March 11, 2018

bistvan1

Is this grammatically correct as well: "My si vážíme tamté ženy." ?

July 16, 2019

VladaFu

yes

July 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.