"Did you guys already walk along the beach?"

Translation:¿Ustedes ya caminaron por la playa?

March 11, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rowith

This is like many of the new exercises where Duo seems to lack internal communication. The test page counted me wrong and wrote "You used the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "caminaron" instead of the vosotros/vosotras form "caminasteis", and then wrote "¿ ya caminasteis por la playa? as the correct answer. This page has ¿Ustedes ya caminaron por la playa? as the correct answer. My answer was "ya caminaron ustedes por la playa".


rowith

Is this word order OK? - "ya caminaron ustedes por la playa".


joannebryan

This page counted me wrong and wrote "You used the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "caminaron" instead of the vosotros/vosotras form "caminasteis", and then wrote "¿ ya caminasteis por la playa? as the correct answer. This page has ¿Ustedes ya caminaron por la playa? as the correct answer. My answer was "ya caminaron ustedes por la playa".


Bruce768614

Is Duo ever going to acknowledge that "andar" and "andar a pie" can both mean "to walk"?


elizadeux

Andar by itself is more general and vague than "caminar" or "andar a pie" which both clearly mean walk and not anything else. Andar can mean "to walk" especially in this context on the beach, but I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "Anduvieron por playa" before.


1sLpibFl

Surely the word 'guys' suggests you should use the informal second person plural, 'caminasteis'


SinkingTag

Yes, but Duo teaches Latin Spanish. Most of the Latina American and South American countries do not use 'Vosotros' or its conjugations.


elizadeux

Vosotros should be accepted. Report it if it isn't. Ustedes is used in Latin America for both formal and informal you plural.

On the west coast US, "you guys" is used in both informal and formal situations. One of my British friends has started calling everyone including the men "You ladies." If anyone objects, she points out that if she can be considered one of the guys, then they should have no objection to being one of the ladies.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.