1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Did you guys already walk al…

"Did you guys already walk along the beach?"

Translation:¿Ustedes ya caminaron por la playa?

March 11, 2018

7 Comments


rowith

This is like many of the new exercises where Duo seems to lack internal communication. The test page counted me wrong and wrote "You used the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "caminaron" instead of the vosotros/vosotras form "caminasteis", and then wrote "¿ ya caminasteis por la playa? as the correct answer. This page has ¿Ustedes ya caminaron por la playa? as the correct answer. My answer was "ya caminaron ustedes por la playa".


rowith

Is this word order OK? - "ya caminaron ustedes por la playa".


joannebryan

This page counted me wrong and wrote "You used the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "caminaron" instead of the vosotros/vosotras form "caminasteis", and then wrote "¿ ya caminasteis por la playa? as the correct answer. This page has ¿Ustedes ya caminaron por la playa? as the correct answer. My answer was "ya caminaron ustedes por la playa".


Bruce768614

Is Duo ever going to acknowledge that "andar" and "andar a pie" can both mean "to walk"?


1sLpibFl

Surely the word 'guys' suggests you should use the informal second person plural, 'caminasteis'


Kyle109580

Yes, but Duo teaches Latin Spanish. Most of the Latina American and South American countries do not use 'Vosotros' or its conjugations.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.