"Elle n'a plus de livres."

Translation:She no longer has books.

March 21, 2013

7 Comments


Caper

Why does the "plus" not refer to books? The translation suggests it refers to time, ie "no longer has" rather than "has no more books".

March 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Both "no more" and "no longer" are translated by "ne... plus"

March 21, 2013

RaphaeI

she no longer has any books?

June 5, 2013

Alice54_Maree3.

I put this too.I don't understand why it is wrong

November 16, 2013

neverfox

I believe (I'm not 100% sure) it's because you are essentially adding a word that isn't there. You've "used up," so to speak, the "ne...plus" when you wrote "no longer." So to have the "any" in addition to that, you need to have a word for it, e.g. "Elle n'a plus aucuns livres."

May 10, 2014

Sitesurf

aucun livre has to be singular.

The only exception is when the noun only exists in plural, like "aucuns frais" (expenses/costs).

"she non longer has any books" = elle n'a plus aucun livre.

May 11, 2014

neverfox

Excellent. Thank you!

May 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.