1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle n'a plus de livres."

"Elle n'a plus de livres."

Translation:She no longer has books.

March 21, 2013

7 Comments


Caper

Why does the "plus" not refer to books? The translation suggests it refers to time, ie "no longer has" rather than "has no more books".


Sitesurf

Both "no more" and "no longer" are translated by "ne... plus"


RaphaeI

she no longer has any books?


Alice54_Maree3.

I put this too.I don't understand why it is wrong


neverfox

I believe (I'm not 100% sure) it's because you are essentially adding a word that isn't there. You've "used up," so to speak, the "ne...plus" when you wrote "no longer." So to have the "any" in addition to that, you need to have a word for it, e.g. "Elle n'a plus aucuns livres."


Sitesurf

aucun livre has to be singular.

The only exception is when the noun only exists in plural, like "aucuns frais" (expenses/costs).

"she non longer has any books" = elle n'a plus aucun livre.


neverfox

Excellent. Thank you!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.