Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De soep staat niet op het menu."

Translation:The soup is not on the menu.

0
5 months ago

5 Comments


cvchaparro
cvchaparro

Does this refer to the soup not being listed on the menu, or that there is no soup physically on the menu (i.e. soup was not spilled on it, or something)? Could it be both?

1
Reply5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be both, but the former is the most likely. In order to make clear that the soup is on top of the menu, you could say "De soep staat bovenop het menu." or the other way around: "Het menu ligt onder de soep." :)

0
Reply5 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

If the former is more likely, would it not be better rendered in English as There is no soup on the menu?

0
Reply4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, because that would mean there is no soup at all on the menu. Whereas the Dutch sentence says that the soup is not on the menu, so a specific soup (most likely previously mentioned).

0
Reply4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The soup is not listed (written) on the menu.

If the soup is spilled on the menu, in my opinion, use the verb "liggen". (Maybe my opinion is wrong).

0
Reply4 months ago