1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sapete dove andiamo?"

"Sapete dove andiamo?"

Translation:Do you know where we are going?

April 18, 2014

25 Comments


Niniveh03

"do you know where do we go?" -> is it correct in English?


somatando

No, you don't repeat the modal verb "do". You'd write "Do you know where we are going?" or "where we go", to be more exact.


Niniveh03

Alright then. Thank you very much :)


efisgpr

That's not a rule you can generalize, however.

For example, you could list things someone does NOT want, but be interrupted by the person you're talking to, asking you "Do you know what he does want?"


efisgpr

When asking "Do you know X?" and using subordinate clause, there is a main clause and a subordinate clause and they are separate, other than one containing the other. Each has its own subject and verb, and, as such, almost any verb can be used in both places.


dbassi

Well, I believe it is. 'Sapete' is for 'voi'. The other 'you'.


nanaxhiii

"do you know where are we going?" Is it wrong? why? thought that was correct in English...


efisgpr

Your question follows the pattern "Do you know X?", with the "X" being the object of the verb "know". Because it's an object, it must have the subject before the verb (...we are...). When you say "Are we" then you are doing what is called inversion (to invert = to reverse/flip). Inversion is done when asking a question, such as "Are we going?", but not when you put it into a sentence as an object. I hope that's clear. It also applies to statements such as "I know where we are going." and "I know (that) he likes her.", for example. Please feel free to ask me anything on my page. :)


Sandra427

Should be "Do you know where we are going?"


supamanduke

No, in english it is "do you know where we are going?" Or "where are we going? Do you know?"


somatando

Sapete - I'd think for tu it would be 'sapeti'


efisgpr

Consider that the infinitive is sapere. So, being an -ere verb, the verb stem is only sap-. Now even though sapete follows this, sapere is an irregular verb, of course. Still, even if it WERE regular, it'd be "tu sapi".


somatando

Pretty much like "tu sabes" in Portuguese ;-) Thanks for explaining though, I'm still very green on Italian irregular verbs. Ciao!


Mambo824167

No, voi sapete, tu sai.


dbassi

Oh and I'll confirm that that formation is wrong, Niniveh03 (native speaker).


Niniveh03

Thank you ^^". Still have much to learn, I guess.


[deactivated user]

    When does andiamo mean "we are slow"? This is the first suggestion duolingo offers and I've never heard of this translation.


Abderrahim379388

    Sorry .in writing english we don't use contracted form like we're in stead of where are ....


becky1890

    You can cheat,press both at the same time on the speaking one


JamesLessels

    This is deep stuff. Is Duo going to give me more death stuff next?


Lander639145

    Why "dove" and not "dov' "?


torontella

    Really hate this male voice, he has the weirdest inflections and stresses wrong syllables.


YehonatanTs

    I thought that it's serpente


John__Doe

    That's snake, I believe

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.