1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My nephews are eating soup."

"My nephews are eating soup."

Translation:Mes neveux mangent de la soupe.

March 11, 2018

7 Comments


sunnyM759

Why is it 'de la' and not 'de' in this?


n6zs

In this example, "de la" is called a partitive article. It refers to an undetermined amount of something. "De la" is used with a feminine noun; "du" is used with a masculine noun. "Des" is used with plural nouns.

  • Il mange de la soupe = he is eating soup
  • Elle boit du lait = she is drinking milk
  • Nous mangeons des pommes = we are eating apples

These expressions are never translated as "of the" when used in this way. Sometimes, one could use the English "some" in English, but when the partitive article is used in French, the "some" is almost always omitted in English. It is simply not necessary. Understanding the use of the partitive is a significant step in understanding French. Once you have mastered it (and it is really not that difficult), you will have crossed a hurdle. The reason it can present a problem is that the same words are interpreted differently in other contexts. So we have to understand how to interpret them in context. For a thorough explanation of the use of partitives, take a look here: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977


Stace88

A helpful link, thanks George.


faraston3001

what's wrong with "mes neveux sont en train de manger de la soupe'


n6zs

It is accepted as a form which emphasizes that the action is taking place at this very moment.


SatyamGupt532862

In what condition 'de' and'de la' are used? I always have problem using these words.


Janet844717

Why is an obviois typo sometimes accepted but not others?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.