"Ein roter Wolf"

Translation:A red wolf

March 21, 2013

8 Comments


kostas1001

why rot becomes roter in this sentence?

March 21, 2013

Hohenems

1) When the adjective is in front of the noun it has to agree with gender, case, and number. "Wolf" in this sentence = masculine, nominative, singular.

2) The adjective is preceded by an indefinite article (an "ein" word), therefor it gets "mixed inflection" endings seen here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D

3) If the sentence was "A wolf is red", the German would be "Ein Wolf ist rot" as "rot" is after the noun.

Hope that helps!

March 21, 2013

kostas1001

danke!!!

March 25, 2013

jmilanezi

In the given link, an example for Masculine Genitive is "meines grünen Tees". Why not "meines grüneS Tees"? From the Genitive on, some differences between the ending of colours and pronouns begin to appear.

April 12, 2013

Bettilda

"Ein Roter lauf." - pronunciation is so bad,. My husband speaks German and he hears the same incoherent phrase. Maybe this is an example of Yanni/Laurel?

May 24, 2018

borQhuester

ein böser Wolf!

June 8, 2018

Jim365236

There are red wolves in the southeastern U.S., mostly in coastal areas. They're extremely endangered, but there are a few of them left.

April 3, 2019

PaulMcCann6

Ein rote "Loif". Wow, the audio on "Wolf" is so poor, even in the slow version. (Reported)

June 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.