1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein roter Wolf"

"Ein roter Wolf"

Translation:A red wolf

March 21, 2013

8 Comments


kostas1001

why rot becomes roter in this sentence?


Hohenems

1) When the adjective is in front of the noun it has to agree with gender, case, and number. "Wolf" in this sentence = masculine, nominative, singular.

2) The adjective is preceded by an indefinite article (an "ein" word), therefor it gets "mixed inflection" endings seen here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D

3) If the sentence was "A wolf is red", the German would be "Ein Wolf ist rot" as "rot" is after the noun.

Hope that helps!


jmilanezi

In the given link, an example for Masculine Genitive is "meines grünen Tees". Why not "meines grüneS Tees"? From the Genitive on, some differences between the ending of colours and pronouns begin to appear.


Bettilda

"Ein Roter lauf." - pronunciation is so bad,. My husband speaks German and he hears the same incoherent phrase. Maybe this is an example of Yanni/Laurel?


borQhuester

ein böser Wolf!


Jim365236

There are red wolves in the southeastern U.S., mostly in coastal areas. They're extremely endangered, but there are a few of them left.


PaulMcCann6

Ein rote "Loif". Wow, the audio on "Wolf" is so poor, even in the slow version. (Reported)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.