1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninapenda chakula toka Zanzi…

"Ninapenda chakula toka Zanzibar"

Translation:I love food from Zanzibar

March 11, 2018

10 Comments


Ben138225

Why is it incorrect to say "I love food from Zanzibar"?


Catriona28475

I think it is perfectly correct without "the". Please report it. (I just did, 4 July 2018.)


5vZSXEt5

"THE food" is actually even wrong here, isn't it? Wouldn't native speakers omit it?


Catriona28475

Not necessarily - it would depend on the context. To me, "the food" is more likely to be about the typical cuisine. Compare "I love the food and the people".


Nsikan9

Shouldn't this be 'kutoka'?


AGreatUserName

I think kutoka is more common but toka is also correct


wbeeman

I love food from Zanzibar is correct and should be accepted. "The" is optional in English


Mrsaiz

I have read that nearly all words in Swahili are stressed in the penultimate syllable. So far so good, as I have only found one exception (which is LAZIMA, stress in the first "A"), but it seems (from the voice recorded for this sentence) that ZANZIBAR is pronounced like in English: zAnzibar.
Is this correct? And: would you be able to provide any additional example of words whose stress is not in the penultimate syllabe?
Thanks in advance! Have a nice day! :)


AGreatUserName

Yeah, zanzibar is not a native Swahili word. That “r” on the end is a giveaway that it hasn’t been adapted to Swahili phonology.

Some other words that, as far as I’ve heard, are stressed on another syllable:

mahákama “judge”
kadhálika “like that”
wákati “time” (sometimes pronounced like “wakti” ... I believe the Arabic word it comes from is basically “wakt”)


Mrsaiz

Good to know! Thanks :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.