"She was surprised that you did not know about it."

Translation:Byla překvapená, že o tom nevíte.

March 11, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Praha2017

"Byla překvapená, že jsi o tom nevěděl" - why is this translation wrong? And how would you otherwise translate this sentence?


VladaFu

We would translate it exactly as shown above. Czech does not use English tense agreement in reported speech. We do not shift the reported speech into past when it was originally said in present.

Or do you mean how would we translate your sentence into English? "She was surprised that you had not known about it."


Praha2017

That's what I meant, thanks.


LetitiateT

Taky v tom trochu plavu. Co přesně by znamenala ta věta "Byla překvapená že jsem to nevěděl."? Kdy jsem to nevěděl? Myslím že běžně používám oba varianty na totéž (...nevím/ ...nevěděl).

Obráceně ten posun časů chápu.


VladaFu

Co tedy řekla:

Tys o to nevěděl?

nebo

Ty o tom nevíš?

Z toho plyne, o čem byla překvapená.


LetitiateT

Nějak mi pořád připadá že bych řekla libovolnou z těch vět v té samé situaci. O něčem se bavíme a on vypadá překvapeně. "Tys o tom nevěděl? / Ty o tom nevíš?" ("Teď už vím, právě jsi mi to řekla.")


VladaFu

To je docela dobře možné. Ovšem ta nepřímá řeč popisuje jednu z těch dvou konkrétních přímých řečí.


LetitiateT

Takže "She was surprised that he hadn't know that." neznamená, že to nevedel už predtým?

Myslela som že predminulý čas sa používa, keď hovoríme o čase ešte pred tým. (Napríklad sme sa v minulosti bavili o ešte vzdialenejšej minulosti - a vtedy "jsem to nevědel."


LetitiateT

Aha. Tú anglickú vetu s "had" som si predstavovala (len) pre ten pripad "pred desiatimi rokmi".

Vďaka za trpezlivosť aj za rýchlosť odpovedi.


simeki

Is this acceptable: ¨Byla překvapená že tys o tom nevěděl.¨


VladaFu

See the other comment here.

No, that would mean "She was surprised that you had not known about it."


TomasekMach

Maybe this falls under the comment about tense agreement, but wouldn't a more accurate English translation be "She was surprised that you do not know about it."? When I see "...did not know about it." I translated the Czech into past tense as well "...že jsi o tom nevěděl." but that was counted as incorrect. Would you always use present tense in in this case?


nueby

Even if we do end up accepting the Czech translation with the past tense, calling it "more accurate" would be wishful thinking. It is only more "literal", and it may be more limited. I would suggest you learn to handle the basic case of English backshift vs. Czech no-shift in reported speech, and only then try to look for the edge cases that may provide an excuse for doing the literal translations.


TomasekMach

Thanks, that makes sense. I'm not a linguist, but I'm trying to understand the best (and most accurate) translation. To me, saying "...you did not know about it" implies that you did not know about it then, but you know about it now. Saying "...you do not know about it." implies you have never known about it, and continue to not know about it now. Does the Czech translation include this distinction?


QlIKbokf

why is : byla prekvapena ze o tom "nevedes " not correct ? is the verb not correct 2nd pers. sing ? thanks


VladaFu

nevedeš is not a form "nevědět" (it is a form of nevést)

já nevím
ty nevíš
ona neví
...


QlIKbokf

so I could have written: " byla prekvapena ze o tom nevíš" correct ? instead of "nevite" ? to make sure the infinitive of that verb "vědět"? thank you

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.