"She was surprised that you did not know about it."

Translation:Byla překvapená, že o tom nevíte.

March 11, 2018

3 Comments


Praha2017

"Byla překvapená, že jsi o tom nevěděl" - why is this translation wrong? And how would you otherwise translate this sentence?

March 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

We would translate it exactly as shown above. Czech does not use English tense agreement in reported speech. We do not shift the reported speech into past when it was originally said in present.

Or do you mean how would we translate your sentence into English? "She was surprised that you had not known about it."

March 11, 2018

Praha2017

That's what I meant, thanks.

March 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.