1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina se vrátila ke svému…

"Kateřina se vrátila ke svému prvnímu manželovi."

Translation:Kateřina returned to her first husband.

March 11, 2018

8 Comments


Praha2017

Given answer "Kateřina gone back to her first husband" is wrong, but my translation "Kateřina came back to her first husband" should be accepted, I think.


VladaFu

Ok, it was quite hard for me to parse that by "Given answer" you mean the answer it proposed to you.

It is a small problem in the script, the intention likely was to accept "has gone back" and "had gone back" only.

Do you think "came back" is as close as that?


VladaFu

BTW if you click on "Correct Solution" is unnatural or has an error" then we must assume that you meant the sentence written above as the official translation: Kateřina returned to her first husband.

We have no means to find out that you meant something else the system proposed to you.


Praha2017

Oh well, I didn't see that the translation above changed from the proposed translation while opening the discussion. I'll try to express my questions clearer. (BTW I'm not an english native speaker and don't know for sure if "came back" is a comparable translation, therefore I 'asked')


VladaFu

I accepted in the meantime anyway.


chartsman

What's the difference between "k" and "do"? Are there any Tips and Notes about it in any section?


AgnusOinas

Generally, if you imagine a box, there are three ways you can approach the box:

  • do +genitive: into the box, you'll end up inside it - which will then be v + locative
  • na +accusative: onto the box, you'll end up on top of it - which will then be na +locative
  • k +dative: towards the box, you'll end up right next to it - which will then be u +genitive

It's simple with a box. Then you have to learn which of the three pairs apply to specific objects/places/locations.

When you're at the doctor, for example, it's "u lékaře". When you're visiting František, saying you're at his place is "u Františka". Similarly, here we'd have "u manžela". And the direction to is: "k lékaři, k Františkovi, k manželovi", respectively. So that's for going to your husband's place or returning to him, and for more collocations.

"do manžela" would work with, for example, bumping into the husband - "Kateřina vrazila/strčila do manžela", or maybe if she gazed deeply into him like a psychic - "Zadívala se hluboko do manžela", or if she plunged a syringe into him - "Zapíchla injekci do manžela" etc.

"na manžela" would work with, for example, being angry at/with him - "Kateřina se zlobila na manžela", or if she sat right on (top of) him: "Sedla si na manžela", or also if she simply waited for him: "Čekala na manžela"

Prepositions are mismatched across languages, as you surely know judging by how many languages you've already looked into.


chartsman

Excellent answer, as usually. Thank you so much!!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.