"Kateřina se vrátila ke svému prvnímu manželovi."

Translation:Kateřina returned to her first husband.

March 11, 2018

5 Comments


Praha2017

Given answer "Kateřina gone back to her first husband" is wrong, but my translation "Kateřina came back to her first husband" should be accepted, I think.

March 11, 2018

VladaFu

Ok, it was quite hard for me to parse that by "Given answer" you mean the answer it proposed to you.

It is a small problem in the script, the intention likely was to accept "has gone back" and "had gone back" only.

Do you think "came back" is as close as that?

March 12, 2018

VladaFu

BTW if you click on "Correct Solution" is unnatural or has an error" then we must assume that you meant the sentence written above as the official translation: Kateřina returned to her first husband.

We have no means to find out that you meant something else the system proposed to you.

March 12, 2018

Praha2017

Oh well, I didn't see that the translation above changed from the proposed translation while opening the discussion. I'll try to express my questions clearer. (BTW I'm not an english native speaker and don't know for sure if "came back" is a comparable translation, therefore I 'asked')

March 13, 2018

VladaFu

I accepted in the meantime anyway.

March 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.