"You and I are friends."

Translation:Tú y yo somos amigos.

7 months ago

12 Comments


cheeze.goblin
cheeze.goblin

Why is this somos vs estan?

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

"You and I" = "we" which requires "somos". Also, the verb to use here is " ser", not "estar".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A form of ser is used here because the predicate object (the thing to the right of the verb) is a noun. If you have a noun object, you use ser. Estar only takes adjectives (unless it's part of a verbal construction, of course).

3 weeks ago

InvincibleDL

If talking about girls who are friends its amigas, if talking about boys who are friends its amigos but if they don't let you know if they are boys/girls then it's not possible to do it right the first time! I agree with you!

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

We need to learn all the possible translations. And Duolingo needs to provide them. I am not talking about the many ways stuff can be said in English here.

There is no reason why Duolingo shoukd let us know whether the answer should be amigo or amiga. Either should always work. And if either does not then both aren't in the database as correct answers. And whichever isn't needs to be reported so it can be included.

1 month ago

Donald798622

...and if you are a male and your friend is a female, do you use "amigos"?

3 months ago

Spicy-Wolf
Spicy-Wolf

Yes. Call it what you will, but in Romance languages, a group is feminine only if it is exclusively comprised of women. If a single man is included, it is masculine. At minimum, this is the case for Spanish and French, but this may also be out of date as it was a rule of thumb I learned in middle school French over a decade ago.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Not out of date as it is in English. I expect it will one day be out of date in English though.

1 month ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

I used "amigas" just to force the issue, and it rejected it. Reported 11 March 2018.

7 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Reported again 14 April 2018.

6 months ago

Ann-Marie322667

Used 'amigas' today and the answer was accepted

3 months ago

_LilM_

What if.. the person on the other side disagrees?

(ouch..)

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.