"You and I are friends."

Translation:Tú y yo somos amigos.

March 11, 2018

21 Comments


LeeBrownst1

I used "amigas" just to force the issue, and it rejected it. Reported 11 March 2018.

March 11, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Reported again 14 April 2018.

April 14, 2018

Ann-Marie322667

Used 'amigas' today and the answer was accepted

July 3, 2018

cheeze.goblin

Why is this somos vs estan?

August 12, 2018

DaveHarris809825

"You and I" = "we" which requires "somos". Also, the verb to use here is " ser", not "estar".

September 9, 2018

RyagonIV

A form of ser is used here because the predicate object (the thing to the right of the verb) is a noun. If you have a noun object, you use ser. Estar only takes adjectives (unless it's part of a verbal construction, of course).

September 21, 2018

anthony139761

Whats the difference between "son and somos" anyone?

April 16, 2019

RyagonIV

Somos is the nosotros conjugation of ser. It means "we are" and is used when you're talking about a group that includes the speaker ("we").

Son is the ellos/ellas and ustedes form of ser, so it translates as "they are" or "you are". It's used when you're talking to a group ("you", plural), or about a group that doesn't include the speaker or the listener ("they").

April 16, 2019

InvincibleDL

If talking about girls who are friends its amigas, if talking about boys who are friends its amigos but if they don't let you know if they are boys/girls then it's not possible to do it right the first time! I agree with you!

June 27, 2018

EugeneTiffany

We need to learn all the possible translations. And Duolingo needs to provide them. I am not talking about the many ways stuff can be said in English here.

There is no reason why Duolingo shoukd let us know whether the answer should be amigo or amiga. Either should always work. And if either does not then both aren't in the database as correct answers. And whichever isn't needs to be reported so it can be included.

September 15, 2018

Donald798622

...and if you are a male and your friend is a female, do you use "amigos"?

July 2, 2018

Spicy-Wolf

Yes. Call it what you will, but in Romance languages, a group is feminine only if it is exclusively comprised of women. If a single man is included, it is masculine. At minimum, this is the case for Spanish and French, but this may also be out of date as it was a rule of thumb I learned in middle school French over a decade ago.

August 1, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Not out of date as it is in English. I expect it will one day be out of date in English though.

September 15, 2018

Piffles-pal

Is “ustedes y yo son amigos” too much of a stretch? Thought I would try it but the owl hated my attempt.

February 27, 2019

RyagonIV

You have to see who that resulting group consists of. Since the speaker is including themself in the group they're talking about, the resulting group will be a "we", so you have to use somos here. Basically, "You and I, we are friends."

Which exact translation of "you" you use here doesn't matter. It'll always be somos.

February 27, 2019

Piffles-pal

I see your point. Thanx

February 28, 2019

gingertom99

I just successfully used, "Usted y yo somos amigos.". 3-18-19

March 18, 2019

AllyClayto1

Ser is used in DOCTOR:

Description Origin Characteristics Time Occupation Relation

Hence, the use of somos vs estamos

May 21, 2019

RuthieFaus

Hey i really confused when to use somos and son

June 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Somos is the nosotros form, used when "we" are something. Son is the ellos/ellas and ustedes form, used when "they" or "you all" are something.

June 24, 2019

_LilM_

What if.. the person on the other side disagrees?

(ouch..)

September 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.