"My legs are very red."

Translation:Am picioarele foarte roșii.

March 11, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ceaer

The given translation here is "am picioarele foarte roșii" which would literally be "I have very red legs". Is it possible/correct to form this sentence with the possessive in Romanian? "Picioarele mele sunt foarte roșii"?


ceaer

Thanks! I've noticed several sentences in this lesson use the possessive in English but the "I have" form in Romanian. Is it less common to use the possessive in Romanian or is this just a quirk of Duolingo?


Coriander18

Why not " Piciorele mele sunt foarte roșii?"


Jill635577

I wrote that and got it correct.


Coriander18

Why not change the English to say I have very red legs?


IndiraSinghRo

de ce nu merge picioare ?? mau pus sa scriu picioarele !


Ursu_Brun

Because the subject needs to be articulated and picioare is not, but picioarele is.


liftbear

"Picioarele mele sunt foarte roșii" works


Corry467713

Picioarele mele= my legs. It means the same but ' am piciorele was not the given sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.