"The cats just ate bread."

Translation:Les chats viennent juste de manger du pain.

March 21, 2013

21 Comments


facw

i totally do not get this. how does viennent de manger translate to "just ate"?

April 13, 2013

Sitesurf

"just ate" means they ate a few minutes ago, they have finished now = near past

"viennent de manger" is the French way of expressing the same notion of near past, but the point of reference is the present time: now, at this minute, the meal is over.

"viennent de + infinitive", literally means "be coming from" as "aller + infinitive" means "be going to" (= near future)

April 13, 2013

bpromas

I feel like this is a bad phrase to ask us to translate. Judging by the two correct alternatives given to me, Duo is asking us to either know how to conjugate manger in a strange conjugation we weren't taught (Les chats ont juste mangé du pain) or know of a French idiom we weren't taught before (Les chats viennent juste de manger du pain).

August 15, 2013

DanielShark29

I agree that it makes things difficult but learning a language isn't always easy. Can you not now say that you know what "viennent de manger" means? So you've learnt a new form of French and I think it's great. I'm trying to focus less on my hearts and more on just learning the language and understanding it. After all this is here for us to learn rather than play a game.

October 14, 2013

Seyitay

DanielShark29 is 100% right. Who cares about hearts and getting things wrong? You're here to learn the language. In fact, losing a heart on something is a good way to remember it so that you don't lose the heart the next time.

June 19, 2014

Bellatrix86

I agree, this is definitely too early here. There should have been something introductory to "venir de faire qc" beforehand.

September 19, 2013

Symph0nee

Site, one of the answers given is, "Les chats viennent juste de manger du pain.". Is this not like saying The cats just just ate?

May 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"juste" is only an optional reinforcement of the fact that the action ended a very short time ago.

so you can say "les chats viennent (juste) de manger du pain", with or without "juste".

In English, if you say "cats ate bread" you don't know when that happened, so "just" is not an option to mean that the action ended a short time ago.

May 14, 2013

natanta

I read this as "the cats just ate bread, not anything else" so "the cats only ate bread" should be ok. (this is an english ambiguity, i think)

August 26, 2013

darbileigh06

so... could one say, "ils viennent d'aller au cinema" meaning "they just went to the movies"? just asking to have another example to reference. thanks!

July 21, 2013

aerlond

why is this? Shouldn't it be something like: ont + verb (manger)?

March 21, 2013

Sitesurf

"venir (present) de + infinitive" translates the near past expressed by "just + verb (preterit or present perfect)".

March 21, 2013

aerlond

Thank you! I met the expression again in the following questions and read the comments on the same subject.

March 21, 2013

yfhust

I replied with "les chats ne mangent que du pain". Dolingo take it as wrong

May 28, 2014

Sitesurf

"ate" is past, and with "just" it expresses recent past:

just ate : viennent de manger

just eat = ne mangent que / mangent seulement

May 29, 2014

rljones

@Sitesurf: Other than the tense problem, "just" in English can mean "moments ago," but it can also mean "only," and I sympathize with yfhust. The beasties should have gotten at least a can of tuna.

Your explanation is "tout juste," but it misses the point that the English sentence is ambiguous. DL should recognize "ne . . . que" as a correct option.

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Wouldn't it be: "cats ate just bread"?

June 19, 2014

rljones

You could say that, but in this word order, it would normally be "ate only bread." "Just ate bread" is the ambiguous construction; "just" can modify either the verb "ate"(=recently) or the whole predicate "ate bread"(=either recently or only bread). The unambiguous sentence with the meaning you want would be "just now ate bread."

June 19, 2014

Oleron3

In order to teach the near past -- "venir (present) de + [infinitive]" -- there is no need to say what the cats ate. If "du pain" is omitted, the lesson would work in both directions (from English to French and from French to English). "Ils viennent de manger." "They just ate."

Does that help, JUST a little bit? ;-)

June 19, 2014

Symph0nee

Cats just ate bread is fine - 'Cats ate just bread'? The bread is just? Is it legal bread? :P

I'd still probably add something like, 'the cats just ate some bread,' as a stand-alone thing, but that's, i think, 100% personal preference..'should we order dinner? well, the boys just ate pizza'

If you're going for exclusively bread, then, I prefer using 'only' instead of just - the cats only ate bread...tommy only has eaten pizza today. tommy has only eaten pizza today.

'have you had much to eat? only bread.' have you had much water today? only one glass.

not much clue if this was helpful or sensical :3

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Good, thanks for the tips. Now fixed!

June 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.