"She wants a different coat."

Translation:Sie will einen anderen Mantel.

March 11, 2018

32 Comments


Matyi263730

Whats the difference beetween anderes, anderen, and andere?

October 5, 2018

PaulMcCann6

It depends on the noun that anderes/en/e is describing.

Ein anderer Mantel... (masculine nominative) Ein anderes Kleid... (neuter nominative) Eine andere Katze... (feminine nominative) Die anderen Katzen... (plural nominative)

The endings for ander** change also change with the differing cases in the standard manner. So, for instance... "Sie mag andere Menschen" (plural, accusative) versus "Sie dankt anderen Menschen" (plural, dative).

October 6, 2018

Kukuburra

Is ein, or ander being conjugated for Mantel, or both?

May 27, 2018

PaulMcCann6

Both, really, but in a slightly different way! It's "einen" because Mantel is masculine, and the case is accusative. Then it's "anderen" because the fact that "einen" is already present means that any following adjectives use "mixed" declension. For the accusative case with a masculine noun following that yields the "en" ending on "anderen".

July 28, 2018

jairapetyan

Sometimes I wonder why German is so darn complicated. I wonder if I'll ever really get it. Is all this really necessary, or could they do a reform and simplify things?

May 27, 2019

PaulMcCann6

I'm very definitely not the person to judge the last question, but I will say that the whole adjectival endings horror story does start to become less intimidating the more you use it, and you might even start to appreciate it a little. At least in the sense that the endings often provide reinforcement or clarification of what you have heard in the other parts of the sentence. It's like a little bit of insurance (or a kind of error-correcting-code), underlining that what you've heard makes sense. For example, if you think you hear "Er braucht einen anderen Mantel" then the "... braucht -en -en" says "masculine noun following", while with "Er braucht eine andere Mandel" you hear "... braucht -e -e" and know that the following word isn't masculine, but feminine. So it's only consistent with (die) Mandel and not (der) Mantel, and our subject needs a different almond instead of different coat.

Sorry, that's definitely not the most natural example, but you might start to notice these little consistency checks pop up more and more over time. It occasionally (almost) makes it fun :-)

May 28, 2019

padmaja572925

what is the difference between mochte and brauchte

May 12, 2018

Max.Em
  • mochte = liked
  • möchte = would like (to have)
  • brauchte = needed
  • bräuchte = would need
May 12, 2018

padmaja572925

Vielen dank. Jetzt habe ich verstanden

June 11, 2018

JuleenBlair

Why isn't Jacke acceptable?

March 26, 2018

Katy202249

I wrote Jacke and it was accepted! Did you change the gender to match? ('einen anderen' for Mantel but for Jacke it's 'eine andere').

June 10, 2018

Caeruleaf

Mantel refers to something more like an overcoat or trenchcoat, while Jacke refers to a jacket. But as far as what the exercise is asking for, I think they're just trying to make a distinction between the words, with a Mantel being longer than a Jacke, so they're only accepting one as correct. Even though lots of people use jacket and coat somewhat interchangeably in English.

March 28, 2018

mistdust

What about 'einen weiter'?

April 22, 2018

Max.Em
  • einen weiter = one further, doesn't work in German
  • einen weiteren = another/a wider coat (ambiguous), but that's not a different
May 12, 2018

bynny2015

Would verschiedenen also work in this sentence?

August 31, 2018

Max.Em

Verschieden in the sense of different is only used with more than one object, in order to say that they differ from each other. Sie hat zwei verschiedene Mäntel, for example. It cannot be an attribute of a single object in that sense. Otherwise it means deceased (referred to people).

August 31, 2018

GabeTrain1

When you hover over "a," the translation says eine is fine.

March 11, 2018

Max.Em

"a" can be ein eine einer eines einen or einem but you have to know which is right. Sometimes the hints point you to the right one, otherwise they give more than the correct one.

March 12, 2018

GabeTrain1

Danke!

March 13, 2018

PaulMcCann6

Is there a reason that "Sie will einen verschiedenen Mantel" is rejected, or is it just Pearson striking again?

May 4, 2018

Max.Em

Verschieden doesn't work with single items, I think. You need at least two. Sie hat (zwei) verschiedene Mäntel. Without the number it means various.

May 4, 2018

PaulMcCann6

Thanks Max, that's good to know. I'll stop being quite so cynical, and use my dictionary more ;-)

May 4, 2018

OliverKalman

Einen unterschiedlichen Mantel?

May 10, 2018

GabeTrain1

is there one?

May 12, 2018

Liayden

why does "Will" appear more than "Möchte" is "Möchte" less commonly used in German? If Mochte - Like Brauche = need Will = Want/Need

Where does "Will" feature in the most common usage stakes from what I have seen in DUO so far, it must be very high, Please correct me if I am wrong.

September 24, 2018

Jannisl89

Can anyone explain me.. what is the difference or how it works.. i cant understand.. when i put "einen anderen", "ein anderes", eine andere", i dont understand the difference..

November 14, 2018

StellaAndr22

why its not anderes??

February 11, 2019

PaulMcCann6

Because Mantel is a masculine verb. If the sentence was "She wants a different dress", for example, it would be "Sie will ein anderes Kleid", as Kleid is neuter, and (just to round it out) it'd be "Sie will eine andere Tasche" if you'd been asked to translate "She wants a different bag".

February 13, 2019

jh_px

Einen anderen Mantel will sie. Is acceptable

May 30, 2019

marijuslau

But isn't this Genitiv? Wessen?

Maybe I'm just confused because in my native language (Lithuanian) this would be Genitive.

June 8, 2019

keerthipes

difference between anderes anderan ?

October 24, 2018

PaulMcCann6

Did you read the comment directly above yours? If so, what's not clear?

October 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.