"Dad is not a child."

Translation:Baba si mtoto.

March 11, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tnc13

Does si mean not?


AGreatUserName

It's more like "is not", "am not" or "are not".


Gazelle1596

"Siyo." can be used as "no" (It is not so.)

"Ni" is the copula (standard form of the conjugated verb "to be"); "si" is it's negative. (Basically you use these two whenever equating two things to one another.) Mimi ni mwalimu(. Mimi) si mwanafunzi. (I am a teacher, (I am) not a student.)


LiveKindly

In an earlier lesson the tips said that the negative for he/she is "ha", does that only apply when it's attached to another word? Would it be nonsense to say "baba si hatoto"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.