1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I do not believe him any mor…

"I do not believe him any more."

Translation:Je ne le crois plus.

March 21, 2013

2 Comments


cclays

Why is 'Je ne lui crois plus' considered an error?

Isn't lui and le not interchangeable to refer to 'him' ? Thanks


Sitesurf

"croire" here is transitive, so the pronoun is "le" "lui" is used when the pronoun is an indirect object, ex: "je ne lui donne rien" (I don't give anything to him).

note also that "le" in the French version is not necessarily a man, it can be a thing with a masculine noun: "I don't believe it any more".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.