Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hang the picture on the wall."

Translation:We hangen de foto aan de muur.

6 months ago

7 Comments


lettiej123
lettiej123

Why "aan de muur" as opposed to "op de muur"?

6 months ago

MillerP.1

That would ve something like: er staat een kat op de muur.

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Er zaten twintig bloempotten op de muur van de tuin, maar mijn kat duwde ze af?

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because "op de muur" in this context means "on top of the wall".

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The verb "hangen" almost always uses the preposition "aan".

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ophangen? Een zin als "Ik hang m'n jas op aan de kapstok" zal veel mensen verwarren.

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

But "hangen aan" is not a seperable verb. "Ophangen is".

I agree that it could be confusing, though. :)

6 months ago