"All of them are red."

Translation:Elles sont toutes rouges.

March 12, 2018

36 Comments


Suchiththa

Isn't this translation changing the word order? Shouldn't it be "They are all red"? Wouldn't all of them be something like Toutes d'eux sont rouges?

March 12, 2018

AmineHadji1

Even though I agree that the translation is quite far from the original, the word order has to be changed anyway. The expression Tous d'eux/Toutes d'elles doesn't exist in French. However, what could be possible is something like "Elles toutes sont rouges" or "Toutes sont rouges"

March 12, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci d'avoir résolu la dernière partie de mon message
"Toutes (tous) sont rouges".

March 12, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You have mixed genders - toutes is feminine but eux is masculine. But would this sentence use the disjunctive pronoun? I very much doubt it. Anyway "them" is the direct object. Even "Toutes de les sont rouges'' sounds weird, hence the change of word order:

"Elles sont toutes rouges / Ils sont tous rouges "

As we don't know what they/them are, the sentence can be written in the masculine as well.

Someone asked a very similar question on this WordRef forum thread:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/not-all-of-them.1538690/#post-7754983

Also, as "All of them are red", it would be interesting to know if :
"Tous (toutes) sont rouges" would be accepted.

Did this sentence come up in review or a specific lesson?

March 12, 2018

TomKipling

Tous sont rouges was accepted :)

January 9, 2019

ShellMarg

I believe it is in the A/B Test

April 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci Shell. Je n'ai pas d'arbre nouveau.

April 13, 2018

SpindaToni

Using the word bank, I'm not given the option for "Elles" only Ils.

May 7, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

So you have to use "tous".

June 10, 2018

srh1056

but marked wrong

June 11, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

What was the full sentence that was marked wrong?

June 11, 2018

xanderSH

I am finding a lot of discrepancies in this program. Is anyone else having trouble with the sound ? I have used 4 different computers and the sound goes incoherent half way through the program for each set. They need to fix the audio.

August 20, 2018

peekpoke

The same problem. When I run slow mode, the sound is sometimes completely gone.

November 2, 2018

Ligriv

Duolingo keeps stating that the correct translation starts with "Elles"; however, it does not give it as an option. It only give "Ils" as the choice. I have reported it and hope it will be corrected. However, since it won't accept the only possible answer, it will not let me finish the lesson.

August 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Is "tous" available?

No one reporting the lack of "elles" has stated whether or not it is. If it is, it goes with "ils", and that's what you should choose, not "toutes".

Your other option, at least on the web browser version, is to choose not to use the word bank. Just select "use keyboard" and type a correct translation instead.

August 19, 2018

Olivia586117

If this is how you say "all of them are red", how would you say "they are all-red / completely red"?

(Where the first describes that multiple items are red (mostly); and the second describes that the items are completely red, with no other colour)

February 20, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

I would suggest "ils sont rouges partout", but I'd be happy to hear from a native French speaker.

February 20, 2019

01LearnFrench01

Summary sheet for tout, tous, tout, toutes.

February 22, 2019

MightyAthena

why is "tout les monde" incorrect here?

June 25, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Tout le monde" (note the article) means "everyone" (literally "all the world").

June 26, 2018

DonAyres1

There is not an option to put Elles, only Ils in the pick list ?

August 3, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Ils sont tous rouges" is also a valid possibility.

August 3, 2018

D.Windsor

There is no Elles to choose. Only Ils!

August 14, 2018

xanderSH

Elle does not show as an option ! Choice is ils !

August 15, 2018

chriswalli8

why not ce sont tous rouges

November 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Ce sont" is used when the complement is a noun: "ces sont des robes".

"Ils/Elles sont" is used when the complement is an adjective: "elles sont tou(te)s rouges".

November 8, 2018

chriswalli8

C'est un lien excellent. Merci bien.

November 8, 2018

Lingolizard

Why not "tous d'entre eux (...)"?

November 9, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I can't see a reason. I'd be interested to hear from a native French speaker.

January 28, 2019

Nancy362383

"Elles" was not a choice given to me.

November 9, 2018

chriswalli8

In English, 'they are all red' is not the same as 'all of them are red.' This is a rephrasal of the underlying meaning - which I agree is the same - and a different construction. I do feel a bit cheated though. If you want me to translate 'they are all red' i can do that with no trouble at all. I was trying to find a way of using 'eux', so would 'tous d'entre eux sont rouges' work?

November 12, 2018

Lingolizard

Why not "toutes d'entre elles sont rouges"?

February 6, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

If we get an answer to your last question, we might get an answer to this one. ;-)

February 6, 2019

chriswalli8

Just as a matter of interest, how do you say ' some of them are red'? 'certains d'entre eux sont rouges'?

February 26, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Looks good to me.

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.