1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros siempre viajamos en…

"Nosotros siempre viajamos en el mes de julio."

Translation:We always travel in the month of July.

March 12, 2018

40 Comments


woodfell

This is such an awkward way of talking in English, is this actually the correct way of saying this in Spanish?


RyagonIV

Do you mean the "the month of July" part? It's a "correct way", but not a natural one.


purlines

"We always travel in July" is accepted


deuce4208

I think this exercise is simply trying to use a sentence with the word mes (month) and then a named month, julio (July). Is it a little awkward, sure, but it doesn't really matter. You're here to learn grammar and vocabulary so don't get too stuck on the wording in the sentences. Believe me, if you get to the point that you can write to or speak to a native Spanish speaker you are going to sound awkward using the language so I wouldn't even worry about it.


Getsmarts

Well said. Thank you.


Mackenzie917

would siempre viajamos en el mes de julio be fine? is the nosotros at the beginning needed?


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, that's fine, you don't need the "nosotros".


RobertNutt5

Sounds like "dejamos" not "viajamos"


Heyjude71

would - we always travel in July - also work?


AmineHadji1

Semantically, yes. However, since in the sentence, there is en el mes de julio, the translation has to be in the month of July


LRLARG

Sure, but it's sort of troubling considering nobody would normally say it this way in English


alezzzix

Nor in Spanish. 'In July' is accepted.


Taunya24277

Although its not a majority use, i do hear it used enough to disagree with your statement. Usually when someone is scheduling, they often stress 'the month' even if its not necessary. Like when making an appointment, i will find myself and others saying something like, 'Do you have anything next month? No? How 'bout the month of June?'


Donald798622

No, Aminehaji1, I disagree. The point of translation is to render into another language the correct and properly used essence of the original. Therefore, it is better to omit the "the month of". To mark "...in July." wrong would be wrong. Likewise, even if, in Spanish, a sport has a definite article in front of it (like el futbol) , we would not translate as "the football" would we? Your argument would indicate that we should.


RyagonIV

You should only translate it into the "correct and properly used" form if it's in that form in the original sentence as well. In Spanish you would normally also just say "en julio", so the addition of "el mes de" carries some significance that should be translated as well.


marcusfy

Thanks! This clarifies it for me a lot. I thought "en mes de" would be necessary - obviously it's not (but why bother anyway - what other "julio" could you think of?!)


Donald798622

No it does not. I wrote "in July" and it was obviously accepted.


Mrinmoye

why don't july month?


AVAX3M

No one says that. It can be "July" or "the month of July".


Donald798622

Yes. I did and it was.


Mark359873

the female "voice" for this phrase is so fast that she doesn't actually enunciate all the words. As a learning tool for people at my stage it is definitely not helpful. The slow version otoh is super slow. I've complained about this multiple times and many people have agreed and still waiting for an improvement. The male voice is much better and therefore helpful for learning.


RyagonIV

Unless you use the report function for the sentences, your complaints won't help a lot. This here is a user forum. The people in charge don't really look into them.


Mark359873

I agree and I have and I do report as well as use the forum. Not sure if the "people in charge", whoever they may be, really look at the reports either! Hopefully the "voice" thing will be improved eventually.


RyagonIV

The course moderators do look at reports. I regularly get messages that they accept additional translations I reported. Things are just a bit more difficult with the voicing. Since it's a text-to-speech software that's developed by a third party, there is a big threshold for modifying the voice - or throwing it out entirely and buying or even commissioning a new one.


StefanieBlair

"We are always traveling in the month of july" should be accepted, no?


Nick_Pr

Theoretically, yes. However, using "always" with the present progressive "-ing" in English usually shows annoyance.


AVAX3M

I'm always laughing.


UBK10

There is a differnece in meaning between "We are always traveling in the month of July" and "We always travel in the month of July". The first means that one is traveling for the entire month but the second means that at some point in the month one travels.


nEjh0qr4

Yes, I believe it should.


Kman1003

Here in America, people dont say that, they shorten it by saying just July. We always travel in July. Maybe people say the DL sentence in Britain lol. Proper English :)


RyagonIV

In Spanish you would also normally just say julio, without "el mes de". But the Spanish sentence chooses the longer wording for some kind of emphasis, so the English translation should reflect that.


Kman1003

ah ok thx for the help person


quegar

Unreal comments here. Do you want to learn Spanish or just criticize the teaching. Its not just about if you can make this sentence perhaps we can use the information learned to build a different sentence. Man people don't be so ignorant.


Bridepark1

What is the difference between 'de' and 'del'? De julio [of July] but 'Las pinturas del museo'


RyagonIV

Del is the contraction of the preposition de and the masculine article el, so it's rather "of the" than "of". Since month names usually don't get articles, you have "de julio" there.


NedEarley

I reported this not because I don't understand it, but because the recording is garbled. The volume changes in midword. It sounds like the recording has been patched together.


JudithGunn

We always travel in July was not accepted for me.


Kate173184

So when i was in school, i learned viaja as "holiday" is this incorrect? I didnt know viajar was the verb "to travel" and im a little confused


deuce4208

I've never heard that used as holiday, but I know that "un viaje" is a trip. Maybe that's what you're thinking about?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.