1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros siempre viajamos en…

"Nosotros siempre viajamos en el mes de julio."

Translation:We always travel in the month of July.

March 12, 2018

72 Comments


woodfell

This is such an awkward way of talking in English, is this actually the correct way of saying this in Spanish?


RyagonIV

Do you mean the "the month of July" part? It's a "correct way", but not a natural one.


JupiterSoldier

I think this exercise is simply trying to use a sentence with the word mes (month) and then a named month, julio (July). Is it a little awkward, sure, but it doesn't really matter. You're here to learn grammar and vocabulary so don't get too stuck on the wording in the sentences. Believe me, if you get to the point that you can write to or speak to a native Spanish speaker you are going to sound awkward using the language so I wouldn't even worry about it.


Getsmarts

Well said. Thank you.


purlines

"We always travel in July" is accepted


Mackenzie917

would siempre viajamos en el mes de julio be fine? is the nosotros at the beginning needed?


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, that's fine, you don't need the "nosotros".


Heyjude71

would - we always travel in July - also work?


AmineHadji1

Semantically, yes. However, since in the sentence, there is en el mes de julio, the translation has to be in the month of July


LRLARG

Sure, but it's sort of troubling considering nobody would normally say it this way in English


alezzzix

Nor in Spanish. 'In July' is accepted.


Taunya1272

Although its not a majority use, i do hear it used enough to disagree with your statement. Usually when someone is scheduling, they often stress 'the month' even if its not necessary. Like when making an appointment, i will find myself and others saying something like, 'Do you have anything next month? No? How 'bout the month of June?'


Donald798622

No, Aminehaji1, I disagree. The point of translation is to render into another language the correct and properly used essence of the original. Therefore, it is better to omit the "the month of". To mark "...in July." wrong would be wrong. Likewise, even if, in Spanish, a sport has a definite article in front of it (like el futbol) , we would not translate as "the football" would we? Your argument would indicate that we should.


RyagonIV

You should only translate it into the "correct and properly used" form if it's in that form in the original sentence as well. In Spanish you would normally also just say "en julio", so the addition of "el mes de" carries some significance that should be translated as well.


marcusfy

Thanks! This clarifies it for me a lot. I thought "en mes de" would be necessary - obviously it's not (but why bother anyway - what other "julio" could you think of?!)


Donald798622

No it does not. I wrote "in July" and it was obviously accepted.


Mrinmoye

why don't july month?


AVAX3M

No one says that. It can be "July" or "the month of July".


grace-dubb

it would work in everyday speaking, but this sentence specifically contains the word 'mes', so you may have to include that in the sentence.

However when speaking, just say 'Nosotros siempre viajamos en julio'.


Mark359873

the female "voice" for this phrase is so fast that she doesn't actually enunciate all the words. As a learning tool for people at my stage it is definitely not helpful. The slow version otoh is super slow. I've complained about this multiple times and many people have agreed and still waiting for an improvement. The male voice is much better and therefore helpful for learning.


RyagonIV

Unless you use the report function for the sentences, your complaints won't help a lot. This here is a user forum. The people in charge don't really look into them.


Mark359873

I agree and I have and I do report as well as use the forum. Not sure if the "people in charge", whoever they may be, really look at the reports either! Hopefully the "voice" thing will be improved eventually.


tonkotsuLover

I used to get those a lot but now I don't. I searched and there wasn't a single one in my inbox.


RyagonIV

The course moderators do look at reports. I regularly get messages that they accept additional translations I reported. Things are just a bit more difficult with the voicing. Since it's a text-to-speech software that's developed by a third party, there is a big threshold for modifying the voice - or throwing it out entirely and buying or even commissioning a new one.


Lucille594904

When is nos used vs nosotros


Andreaja69

'Nosotros' is the subject pronoun 'we': 'we travel'. 'Nos' is either an object or a reflexive pronoun: 'Él nos da el libro' (object) = He gives us the book; 'Nos levantamos' (reflexive) = We get (ourselves) up.


JoJoWestwood

He simply does not pronounce this correctly at normal speed. Disgraceful teaching.


JupiterSoldier

I know we're here to learn Spanish but I feel like the word disgrace is thrown around too freely. I mean a disgrace is like losing respect or bringing shame to your family or company.

I just gotta disagree with you here. First of all it's software, so it's bound to not always pronounce everything correctly. My Google assistant mispronounces stuff all the time. I wouldn't call Google a disgrace for that.

Of course you'll say this is supposed to teach us so it's different and I agree. But what it's supposed to "teach" is for your ear to get used to hearing the Spanish sounds spoken. Even if you don't think so, I can guarantee it has helped you especially if you hear it daily.

I can think of a handful of times where I could not understand him and had to use the slow version and most of those ended up being words I had not heard before so my brain just wasn't getting it at normal speed.

Trust me as you are exposed to the language more and more your brain will fill in the gaps and make corrections when things are pronounced incorrectly. You do the same thing in English everyday. It's just that we don't know enough Spanish words to be able to do that.

If you watch any Spanish TV or listen to audio people don't always enunciate clearly so one could argue that if the software spoke perfectly and enunciated everything it really wouldn't prepare us for real spoken Spanish.


friendorphobia

Is mez pronounced "meh"? or is it just this woman?


Andreaja69

Final s's on words are often not pronounced very clearly.


Dave01

Why does the female teacher, in particular, insist on dropping the ends of words. In this case, the "s" from the end of mes. It may be obvious to a fluent speaker but not so when there are many other things to concentrate on at the same time. When I was at school I would get my knuckles rapped for not pronouncing words properly and to this day it still annoys me when is happens even in my native English tongue. What chance do we students have if our teachers haven't got a full grasp of their chosen subject. Grrr... OK. calm down and breathe slowly. Rant over.


StefanieBlair

"We are always traveling in the month of july" should be accepted, no?


Nick_Pr

Theoretically, yes. However, using "always" with the present progressive "-ing" in English usually shows annoyance.


AVAX3M

I'm always laughing.


UBK10

There is a differnece in meaning between "We are always traveling in the month of July" and "We always travel in the month of July". The first means that one is traveling for the entire month but the second means that at some point in the month one travels.


nEjh0qr4

Yes, I believe it should.


EmmaMitche89062

No unfortunately, because you have added "travelling" (the present participle, I think), which doesn't exist in the Spanish sentence, and would be written as "Nosotros siempre estamos viajando en el mes de julio", instead.


Bridepark1

What is the difference between 'de' and 'del'? De julio [of July] but 'Las pinturas del museo'


RyagonIV

Del is the contraction of the preposition de and the masculine article el, so it's rather "of the" than "of". Since month names usually don't get articles, you have "de julio" there.


Kate173184

So when i was in school, i learned viaja as "holiday" is this incorrect? I didnt know viajar was the verb "to travel" and im a little confused


JupiterSoldier

I've never heard that used as holiday, but I know that "un viaje" is a trip. Maybe that's what you're thinking about?


DamianNeeld

It was a woman speaking, so naturally wouldn't you say "nosotras", NOT necessarily "nosotros"?????


JupiterSoldier

Nosotros conforms to the group that makes up the "we" with all male or mixed groups being nosotros and all female groups being nosotras.


[deactivated user]

    Unreal comments here. Do you want to learn Spanish or just criticize the teaching. Its not just about if you can make this sentence perhaps we can use the information learned to build a different sentence. Man people don't be so ignorant.


DrReneDavila

    Doesn't, "We travel always in the month of July" also work?? I got it wrong.


AllInFPV

    That's a very clumsy sentence in English.


DrReneDavila

    Of course it's not the best way to speak English, but the grammar isn't wrong. Shouldn't Duolingo accept alternative sentences?


AVAX3M

    It is correct. It's just that such an order is not really commonly used enough to be one of the possible answers stored in the database. In this case, you have to report it so they can add it.


Sally628032

    It is poor English to say in the month of July, instead of just July


JupiterSoldier

    I don't think it's as common in usage, at least in American English. I tend to see it more in literature, but I wouldn't say it's "poor English". It may be more common in one of the other populations that speak English besides yours.


AmineHadji1

    It is not poor English; it's wordy. Just as saying "en el mes de julio" is wordy in Spanish


eylon934909

    We always travel on July, or, in July - I think it should be accepted. Nobody I know says: the month of july.


Isabel303668

    eylon Do not use 'on July'. On is used for days of the week I work on Monday, Thursday and Friday. Use 'in' when referring to a time span: in a week, in the summer, in a decade, in a minute etc.


B.lucio

    Why does it need "the month of" before the month name ? I have never seen this sentence before. Normally people use the month name that is being mentioned directly, don't they? To put "the month of " before the month name is a kind of unnecessary redundancy.


RyagonIV

    The same is true for the Spanish sentence using "el mes de" instead of just the month's name. So there must be a reason in the context of this sentence for why the speaker chose to include that redundancy.


grant957350

    I put this phrase,got it right but it said it was wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.