"Nosotrossiempreviajamosenelmesdejulio."

Translation:We always travel in the month of July.

10 months ago

20 Comments


Mackenzie917

would siempre viajamos en el mes de julio be fine? is the nosotros at the beginning needed?

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, that's fine, you don't need the "nosotros".

5 months ago

woodfell
woodfell

This is such an awkward way of talking in English, is this actually the correct way of saying this in Spanish?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Do you mean the "the month of July" part? It's a "correct way", but not a natural one.

1 month ago

RobertNutt5

Sounds like "dejamos" not "viajamos"

5 months ago

Heyjude71

would - we always travel in July - also work?

10 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Semantically, yes. However, since in the sentence, there is en el mes de julio, the translation has to be in the month of July

10 months ago

LRLARG
LRLARG

Sure, but it's sort of troubling considering nobody would normally say it this way in English

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Nor in Spanish. 'In July' is accepted.

4 months ago

Donald798622

No, Aminehaji1, I disagree. The point of translation is to render into another language the correct and properly used essence of the original. Therefore, it is better to omit the "the month of". To mark "...in July." wrong would be wrong. Likewise, even if, in Spanish, a sport has a definite article in front of it (like el futbol) , we would not translate as "the football" would we? Your argument would indicate that we should.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You should only translate it into the "correct and properly used" form if it's in that form in the original sentence as well. In Spanish you would normally also just say "en julio", so the addition of "el mes de" carries some significance that should be translated as well.

1 month ago

Donald798622

No it does not. I wrote "in July" and it was obviously accepted.

3 weeks ago

Donald798622

Yes. I did and it was.

3 weeks ago

StefanieBlair

"We are always traveling in the month of july" should be accepted, no?

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Theoretically, yes. However, using "always" with the present progressive "-ing" in English usually shows annoyance.

2 months ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

I'm always laughing.

4 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

No unfortunately, because you have added "travelling" (the present participle, I think), which doesn't exist in the Spanish sentence, and would be written as "Nosotros siempre estamos viajando en el mes de julio", instead.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Yes, I believe it should.

2 months ago

Voonii

Why is ".. in the month July" not accepted? I.e. without the "of" inbetween month and July

4 days ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

Most likely because it's not in common enough usage to be considered as one of the accepted translations.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.