"Nosotrossiempreviajamosenelmesdejulio."

Translation:We always travel in the month of July.

8 months ago

19 Comments


Mackenzie917

would siempre viajamos en el mes de julio be fine? is the nosotros at the beginning needed?

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, that's fine, you don't need the "nosotros".

3 months ago

RobertNutt5

Sounds like "dejamos" not "viajamos"

3 months ago

woodfell

This is such an awkward way of talking in English, is this actually the correct way of saying this in Spanish?

2 months ago

Heyjude71

would - we always travel in July - also work?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Semantically, yes. However, since in the sentence, there is en el mes de julio, the translation has to be in the month of July

8 months ago

LRLARG
LRLARG

Sure, but it's sort of troubling considering nobody would normally say it this way in English

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Nor in Spanish. 'In July' is accepted.

3 months ago

eylon934909

We always travel on July, or, in July - I think it should be accepted. Nobody I know says: the month of july.

2 months ago

Isabel303668

eylon Do not use 'on July'. On is used for days of the week I work on Monday, Thursday and Friday. Use 'in' when referring to a time span: in a week, in the summer, in a decade, in a minute etc.

1 month ago

StefanieBlair

"We are always traveling in the month of july" should be accepted, no?

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

No unfortunately, because you have added "travelling" (the present participle, I think), which doesn't exist in the Spanish sentence, and would be written as "Nosotros siempre estamos viajando en el mes de julio", instead.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Yes, I believe it should.

3 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Theoretically, yes. However, using "always" with the present progressive "-ing" in English usually shows annoyance.

1 week ago

SKBrowne

I wrote "we always leave en the month of july" because the audio in the exercise sounds like dejamos, but it sounds OK here in the discussion, so frustrating!

1 month ago

BarbaraMcK10

I agree Richard I'm trying to understand the language when I hear it and the mispronunciations in the slow form are ridiculous

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

┬┐De verdad?

1 month ago

FuCnSW
FuCnSW

The sentence is redundant

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Why is that?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.