"She likes to smoke after drinking alcohol."

Translation:她喜欢在喝酒后抽烟。

March 12, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erikku15

為什麼 需要 “在”


Dr_Jerry

不用加“在”


PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed. I left it out and was marked correct.


DING318658

她喝酒后喜欢抽烟?


Levi

And I wonder if "喝酒后,她喜欢抽烟。" would be acceptable? Reported.
2018.10.02


LeiFeiRalf

That's what i put, but only because there was no option to put 以后. I think you need to use 在 if you can't use 以后 or 然后.


hippietrail

真的嗎? It would be great to hear from a native speaker on this!


Gabrielle145359

Accepted 2022年2月13日


DestinationVoid

Grammar reference anyone?


RobinThor

The 在喝酒后 part is unclear.


o-chefe

This 后 is short for 以后 which should be easy to look up in your grammar reference. Theres also 以前


MicahLiuba1

I have looked at this example sentence many many times and I still cannot make heads or tails of it.


Gabrielle145359

她 = She

喜欢 = likes

在 (not strictly necessary, but shows that we are talking about the upcoming time unit in general, not one specific instance)

喝 = to drink

酒 = alcohol

后 = after the event listed prior (after occasions of drinking alcohol)

抽烟 = to smoke.


Anon341685

Thanks. The zai I normally take to mean "located at" but see it also means "to". Which wasn't clear as it was "hidden" in the hover translation of "likes" by being under the main interpretation. Still seems to be a form that will take a long time to be instinctive. The hover translation wasn't overly clear about the "after" either, having just jammed it in as part of the "drink alcohol" translation. Still, a bit clearer now thanks to you.


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, "在" doesn't mean "to"; it roughly still means "located at", but in this usage the location is on a timeline, relative to the progression of an activity.

("喝" and "抽烟" are verbs but probably shouldn't be put in the to-infinitive in a direct word-for-word translation, as Chinese verbs don't have variable forms in and of themselves. Context and other words acting as aspect/mood markers can impart the appropriate "color" to a verb.)


kuyaC

Why isn't it 以后?


knoedelfri

I don't get it. Isn't 后 "after"? So why does it stand between 喝酒 and 抽烟?


KyleDelane6

I think Chinese grammar always puts time phrases first while in English we're used to putting them at the end. So if she smokes after drinking, the "after drinking" phrase comes before the smoking. Things get more confusing because the word for "after" itself comes after the word instead of before. She likes at drinking (time afterward) to smoke.


Elaine1950

她喜欢在抽烟后喝酒 should be accepted


Rku5A4GF

No what you wrote is after smoking. We need it to be after drinking


tructpmt

喝酒了以后她喜欢抽烟?


pierobonal

Help ! I don't understand this construction ! I need a grammar ?


JGonduolingo

She-likes-in-drinking-alcohol-after-(to) smoke.


Anon341685

Smoking cigarettes is always wrong.


FrankLobo22

她喜欢抽烟在喝酒后。can it be said this way, please?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, it can't. For most verbs, and all verb-object compounds (such as "抽烟") as far as I'm aware, an adverbial "在" phrase must precede the verb: "我在中国工作".

There are a limited number of verbs for which the "在" phrase can come after the verb as a sort of complement. I don't know of any such verbs that are composed of two characters or more.

These exceptions to the general rule are "坐", "放", "住", "站", "待", etc., which I call "verbs of positioning" (and we would expect the "在" phrase to refer to a physical location, not a time as we have in the current Duolingo sentence).

This exception to the usual placement of the "在" phrase is subject to any modification of the verb's aspect, and thus you get "他住在中国" (simple indicative aspect) but "他在中国住过" (past aspect).


Rku5A4GF

is 她在喝酒后喜欢抽烟 OK?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.