"Ihr braucht es."

Translation:You need it.

March 21, 2013

8 Comments


NickBambridge

I heard "Er braucht es". Any way of telling the difference?

May 26, 2014

swes88

Found this discussion, which helped a bit http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/4130/difference-in-pronunciation-of-er-vs-ihr

Basically the gist of it is that: Er sounds a bit more like the English word "Air" where Ihr is very clearly more of an English "Ear" sound.

Hope that helps!

June 1, 2014

swes88

Same for me.. really struggling to hear the difference..

May 31, 2014

carolina_passos

I got it wrong translating the sentence as "It needs her" (forgot that 'ihr' was dative case, not acusative, and that it also meant 'you'). But now I'm wondering if it would be correct to say "Sie braucht es" instead of "Es braucht sie" (It needs her)? I always get confused with the order of the words in German and if it is really possible, then I guess both sentences would have a double meaning, right? How can I identify when it means "It needs her" instead of "She needs it" and vice-versa? Also, "Braucht sie es" and "Brauch es sie" and other structures like that can be only used as questions or as afirmative sentences as well? :)

March 21, 2013

EdgardoArrieta

Ihr is Plural you.

December 31, 2014

Carokhan

It is correct to say Du braucht es??

March 29, 2013

Duomail

"Du brauchst es" is correct, according to the conjugation table.

July 31, 2013

Translingual

The audio file is not very clear here: "braucht" sounds like /bɔχt/

November 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.