"Nie mam ochoty iść z wami."

Translation:I do not feel like going with you.

March 12, 2018

11 Comments


idanlipin

'Z was' if from you?

March 12, 2018

Jellei

More like "out of you"... I don't think it's common, but it does work in some contexts, like "Jesteśmy z was dumni" = "We are proud of you".

March 12, 2018

Ben785030

What does ochoty mean outside of this idiom?

September 6, 2018

Jellei

"ochoty" is Genitive of "ochota" and frankly, it's mostly used in "mieć ochotę". Generally it is the willingness to do something.

September 8, 2018

Ben785030

Thanks, like "ganas" in Spanish I think

September 13, 2018

LICA98

I don't wanna go with y'all

October 7, 2018

MarjanvanK

i don't feel like to walk with you is this also a correct translation ?

January 30, 2019

alik1989

I believe it's "I don't feel like talking"

January 30, 2019

Jellei

"walking" ;)

Yeah, but "feel like to walk" doesn't seem like correct English to me.

February 2, 2019

vilmos98

I don't feel like walking with you?

April 15, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm... seems to fit, added.

April 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.