"Ich laufe nicht."

Translation:I am not walking.

3/21/2013, 1:05:39 PM

30 Comments


slytherclaw

Oh, this is going to be confusing. The word means run AND walk? You can't really understand which one. Is it more commonly used one way or another?

3/21/2013, 1:05:39 PM

myra

Yes it can mean both. I'd say the default is "walking". You can always use "rennen" for "running" to avoid confusion

3/21/2013, 9:12:54 PM

L-orez

Thank you for clarifying! You just saved me from jumping through the window at the frustration of not being able to tell the difference when written, unless it's in context.

11/16/2015, 5:20:00 PM

theguy07

why does your name icon say admin when you mouse over it?

3/12/2017, 3:44:34 PM

az_p
Mod

It means that myra works for the company Duolingo and has the power to administrate (edit, build, etc.) the courses and forums. Such people are often called "admins" for short.

10/6/2018, 11:36:38 AM

bcforstadt

I dont understand where to put nicht in which circumstances.

5/7/2013, 11:28:47 PM

nhaines

If there is a verb "laufen", then the negative is "nicht laufen". In German sentences, the verb usually goes in the second position. In that case, "nicht" follows the verb (after time indicators, perhaps). If the verb is moved to the end of the sentence because it's in a subordinate clause, then move "nicht" to the end of the sentence, right before the verb again.

Ich laufe nicht ins Park. (I am not running in the park.) Am montags will ich nicht laufen. (I do not want to run on Mondays.)

5/20/2013, 1:45:24 AM

dolchmann

spazieren means to walk lauf means to run. I guess the Germans use them as a kind of synonym. Like in English if you say "I gotta Dash" does not mean you have to run away, but that you have to leave. some walk away, some run. Like saying "I gotta bail" some might mistake bail for bailing water, or needing bail to get out of the slammer, whereas others mean they have to leave.

12/7/2014, 8:28:41 PM

Jonathan12160892

Why not "Ich bin nicht laufe"?

12/11/2015, 2:15:07 PM

Kunatowski

That would mean "I am not run" or something like that. It's just incorrect in german

2/18/2016, 11:22:41 AM

JackRinne49

I said "I run not" is that technically correct

11/20/2016, 12:36:54 PM

az_p
Mod

The word order is not correct for present-day English.

10/6/2018, 11:38:42 AM

abhijeetso4

Can you please translate it?

2/23/2017, 2:30:26 PM

Girlcatlove1524

Ich laufe nicht literally translates to I run not, but actually means I do not run.

12/16/2017, 10:53:28 PM

GJH105775

How is "I walk not" Not an acceptable translation as well? It is more literal and technically correct in English (though somewhat archaic)?

6/5/2018, 3:24:36 AM

az_p
Mod

Archaic forms are generally not accepted as good translations (unless the original expression was also archaic, which this one isn't).

10/6/2018, 11:39:26 AM

Will709432

I don't run works but i don't think that was what was meant. ??

8/22/2018, 8:43:24 AM

az_p
Mod

Ich laufe nicht can most certainly mean "I don't run". The verb laufen has a spectrum of meaning from "walking" to "running", and other uses.

10/6/2018, 11:41:13 AM

NuhaKareem

i said exactly what it said and its wrong

9/5/2018, 3:01:58 PM

SadaShivaK1

Is 'I do not walk' wrong?

9/27/2018, 1:57:54 PM

nhaines

That's a possible translation for "Ich laufe nicht."

9/28/2018, 12:05:06 AM

MaryMills11

how about "ich gehe nicht spatzieren."

11/1/2018, 1:02:03 AM

SureshLana

Why is nicht placed at the end? Pls give a detailed explanation as to why and when such Conditions are to be used?

12/22/2018, 11:32:35 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

The usual placement of "nicht" in German sentences is at the end, only followed by infinitives or participles, if there are any.
A possible exception is, when it is not the whole sentence that is negated, but only a particular phrase. In this case the "nicht" immediately precedes this phrase.

1/6/2019, 9:28:14 PM

.blodreina.

Why is it ich Laufe and er Läuft? Like why do you use the ä with 'er' and not with 'ich'?

2/18/2019, 3:17:23 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

Simply put, because that's how it is. Languages develop and then form standards. In German many verbs change their inner vowel in 2nd and 3rd person singular. E.g.
ich laufe, du läufst, er/sie/es läuft, wir laufen ihr lauft, sie laufen
ich spreche, du sprichst, er/sie/es spricht, wir sprechen, ihr sprecht, sie sprechen

2/18/2019, 4:44:28 PM

tochisaaa

Ich rauche (smoke) nicht is incorrect?? How should I notice the difference?

1/17/2014, 2:03:08 PM

Kunatowski

What are you talking about? Ich rauche nicht is a correctly structured sentence. In here we have "laufen" which means walk/run. Rauchen and laufen are two different verbs.

2/18/2016, 11:21:21 AM

TheGrahamCable

....because one is spelled 'rauche', and the other is spelled 'laufe'. All of those different letters are your clues!

6/16/2016, 6:56:50 PM

toxic-cat

i could really use some helpwith these confising things

1/15/2018, 8:06:37 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.