1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich laufe nicht."

"Ich laufe nicht."

Translation:I am not walking.

March 21, 2013

44 Comments


slytherclaw

Oh, this is going to be confusing. The word means run AND walk? You can't really understand which one. Is it more commonly used one way or another?


myra

Yes it can mean both. I'd say the default is "walking". You can always use "rennen" for "running" to avoid confusion


L-orez

Thank you for clarifying! You just saved me from jumping through the window at the frustration of not being able to tell the difference when written, unless it's in context.


prosto_max

Think about "sie" or "ihr".


theguy07

why does your name icon say admin when you mouse over it?


az_p

It means that myra works for the company Duolingo and has the power to administrate (edit, build, etc.) the courses and forums. Such people are often called "admins" for short.


DeepeshKau2

Thanks myra. That helps :)


bcforstadt

I dont understand where to put nicht in which circumstances.


nhaines

If there is a verb "laufen", then the negative is "nicht laufen". In German sentences, the verb usually goes in the second position. In that case, "nicht" follows the verb (after time indicators, perhaps). If the verb is moved to the end of the sentence because it's in a subordinate clause, then move "nicht" to the end of the sentence, right before the verb again.

Ich laufe nicht ins Park. (I am not running in the park.) Am montags will ich nicht laufen. (I do not want to run on Mondays.)


dolchmann

spazieren means to walk lauf means to run. I guess the Germans use them as a kind of synonym. Like in English if you say "I gotta Dash" does not mean you have to run away, but that you have to leave. some walk away, some run. Like saying "I gotta bail" some might mistake bail for bailing water, or needing bail to get out of the slammer, whereas others mean they have to leave.


Jrgen792736

Leider geht "ins Park" gar nicht. Es muss".. in den Park.. " heißen. Gehen würde allerdings.." ins Parkhaus".. Ich glaube "ins" ist nur bei sächlichen Folge- Substantiven möglich. ZB ins Kino, ins Haus, ins Theater, ins Zentrum, ins Fass. Aber: in den Zoo, in den Kasten, in die Stadt, in dem Sessel.


fehrerdef

Genau. "ins" ist nämlich eine Kontraktion von "in das".


Dorti10

Me: I am walking not

Duolingo: haha, you big dumb.


Jonathan12160892

Why not "Ich bin nicht laufe"?


Kunatowski

That would mean "I am not run" or something like that. It's just incorrect in german


SureshLana

Why is nicht placed at the end? Pls give a detailed explanation as to why and when such Conditions are to be used?


fehrerdef

The usual placement of "nicht" in German sentences is at the end, only followed by infinitives or participles, if there are any.
A possible exception is, when it is not the whole sentence that is negated, but only a particular phrase. In this case the "nicht" immediately precedes this phrase.


SadaShivaK1

Is 'I do not walk' wrong?


nhaines

That's a possible translation for "Ich laufe nicht."


JackRinne49

I said "I run not" is that technically correct


az_p

The word order is not correct for present-day English.


Danielle959055

There are several ways to negate a sentence in English. This one puts the negative in the verb phrase. When negating a verb phrase you need to use a helper verb, such as "do". The negative goes after the helper verb and before the main verb. I do not run.

If you put the negative at the end an American English speaker will feel misled because first you said you run and then you changed your mind by the end of the sentence.


abhijeetso4

Can you please translate it?


Girlcatlove1524

Ich laufe nicht literally translates to I run not, but actually means I do not run.


GJH105775

How is "I walk not" Not an acceptable translation as well? It is more literal and technically correct in English (though somewhat archaic)?


az_p

Archaic forms are generally not accepted as good translations (unless the original expression was also archaic, which this one isn't).


NuhaKareem

i said exactly what it said and its wrong


MaryMills11

how about "ich gehe nicht spatzieren."


Daphne.vz

Why is it ich Laufe and er Läuft? Like why do you use the ä with 'er' and not with 'ich'?


fehrerdef

Simply put, because that's how it is. Languages develop and then form standards. In German many verbs change their inner vowel in 2nd and 3rd person singular. E.g.
ich laufe, du läufst, er/sie/es läuft, wir laufen ihr lauft, sie laufen
ich spreche, du sprichst, er/sie/es spricht, wir sprechen, ihr sprecht, sie sprechen


InterNeuro

Isn't Läufer run!?


fehrerdef

"Läufer" is either "runner" or a small carpet (or a "bishop" in a chess game).


marko495843

It offers some form of laufen with a and some with ä. What letter is correct to use?


fehrerdef

It varies for different forms. The "ä" is correct for 2nd and 3rd person singular. All the others have an "a":
ich laufe
du läufst
er/sie/es läuft
wir laufen
ihr lauft
sie/Sie laufen


cmkcookie

So I said, "I walk not" which would atill technically be right? It seems like it would be the direct translation


fehrerdef

In historical times it would have been a more direct translation. But modern English usually uses circumscription with "to do" for negation.


Peter393408

Hi, can someone explain this. I thought nicht comes after an verb or adjective


fehrerdef

This is exactly what happens here. The verb is "laufe".


SarahKamal990628

Just out of curiosity, is "ich nicht laufe" incorrect German grammar?


nhaines

Yes. In German, verb negation follows the verb.


SujitBabul

Nicht is after verbs and before adjectives?


fehrerdef

When qualifying the complete sentence (you could also say "the verb"), adverbs like "nicht" are placed at the end of the so-called mid-field. This is basically at the end of the sentence, but there are some elments that even go beyond.

When qualifying specific elements, "nicht" is placed directly in front of this element.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.