"На этом столе суп, сок и яблоки."

Translation:On this table there are soup, juice and apples.

March 12, 2018

15 Comments


olly290022

You would never say "there are soup" or "there are juice". One of those quirks of the english language.

March 12, 2018

peterviuz

I agree, whatever gramatical analysis people come up with. I have never heard anyone use "There are" at the beginning of a list, when the first item is singular.

May 2, 2018

Nyankittie

In this case, since several items are being listed (soup, juice, apples), "there are" is acceptable, no matter the plurality of the individual items being listed. Think about it: it would sound much better if you said "there are apples, juice, and soup," right? That's the same exact phrase, but with the items listed in a different order. Much like in mathematics (the commutative property of addition), the order of the items in the list does not really matter. This is a somewhat ambiguous rule; if you're interested in reading more in-depth, check this discussion out: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/140854/there-is-there-are-depends-on-plurality-of-the-first-list-element-or-not

March 13, 2018

awg1988

That'd be fine if apples (or any other plural noun) was listed first, but since soup is listed first, "there are" would be unnatural in English. Word order DOES matter in this context. You would never say "There are soup on the table."

March 17, 2019

kdammers

I wrote "are" and got marked wrong; the suggested answer was "is."

August 25, 2018

awg1988

I wrote "There is soup, juice, and apples on this table" and was marked incorrect. I feel like that's the more natural way to say it in English. Can anyone help clarify why it was wrong?

January 7, 2019

stanmann

awg1988: I did the same and I agree with you. I think DL is wrong.

April 19, 2019

LKusdemir

"Soup, Juice and apples are on that table". Is it wrong?

August 23, 2018

Bjarke254570

Should be "this table"

November 25, 2018

DeonevanWy

Why? So what's "that" then?

January 29, 2019

DorotheaKl4

I am still a beginner,the trouble is, I hear always на этом в столе.... and there is no в why?

June 17, 2018

BiMu476578

"There" does not have to be used in this sentence. Correct my Russian but not my English please

March 7, 2019

stanmann

BiMu476578: Hear, hear, friend!!! Say it loud, say it proud!!!

April 19, 2019

Carlana16

I put "there are soup, juice, and apples on this table" and it was wrong.

March 17, 2019

Cionadh

I think you can use "there are" in the translation because it starts with a prepositional phrase: "On this table". So, the construction is "On this table, there are [things]; but I agree this might not be strong enough to govern if the first item were an unequivocal singular. Also, "soup", like "water", is usually ("Have more soup!"), but not always ("I enjoy many soups, minestrone, chicken noodle and wonton for example.") a self-pluralizing noun. (Think "a lot of water" vs. the Biblical phrase "many waters".)

April 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.