1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera bylo v těch ulicích mn…

"Včera bylo v těch ulicích mnoho lidí."

Translation:Yesterday there were many people in those streets.

March 12, 2018

11 Comments


Phillip_Beck

Shouldn't 'many people were in those streets yesterday' be accepted?


VladaFu

It is now, thanks.


SmilingNerdyCat

Why is it bylo instead of byli?


VladaFu

The subject is mnoho, not lidí, lidí is not even in nominative so it cannot be the subject. Mnoho and many other adverbs work like this.


Grigorenko8

Why should we use IN , not ON ?


BoneheadBass

There are also many accepted translations using "on." If your answer used "on" and it was rejected, we would need to see your complete sentence to figure out why.


VladaFu

Oh, I didn't even check. It could also mean the people were just sitting, right?


BoneheadBass

Yep -- the people could be sitting or standing "on" the street. "On the street" is also used, as you mentioned, in the sense of being homeless; thanks for providing the Czech translation for that!


VladaFu

I think "on the street" means you are homeless, that would be "na ulici".


Pollyhs

on the street does not necessarily mean ' homeless' My first reaction was also why not on the street. so then can we use ve tech ulici to mean on those streets ... meaning the streets are full because of an event?


VladaFu

v těch ulicích

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.