"Včera bylo v těch ulicích mnoho lidí."

Translation:Yesterday there were many people in those streets.

March 12, 2018

9 Comments


Phillip_Beck

Shouldn't 'many people were in those streets yesterday' be accepted?

March 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is now, thanks.

March 13, 2018

SmilingNerdyCat

Why is it bylo instead of byli?

November 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The subject is mnoho, not lidí, lidí is not even in nominative so it cannot be the subject. Mnoho and many other adverbs work like this.

November 21, 2018

Grigorenko8

Why should we use IN , not ON ?

January 8, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

There are also many accepted translations using "on." If your answer used "on" and it was rejected, we would need to see your complete sentence to figure out why.

January 8, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Oh, I didn't even check. It could also mean the people were just sitting, right?

January 8, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yep -- the people could be sitting or standing "on" the street. "On the street" is also used, as you mentioned, in the sense of being homeless; thanks for providing the Czech translation for that!

January 8, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I think "on the street" means you are homeless, that would be "na ulici".

January 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.