1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera bylo v těch ulicích mn…

"Včera bylo v těch ulicích mnoho lidí."

Translation:Yesterday there were many people in those streets.

March 12, 2018

14 Comments


SmilingNerdyCat

Why is it bylo instead of byli?


VladaFu

The subject is mnoho, not lidí, lidí is not even in nominative so it cannot be the subject. Mnoho and many other adverbs work like this.


pb_eck

Shouldn't 'many people were in those streets yesterday' be accepted?


VladaFu

It is now, thanks.


Grigorenko8

Why should we use IN , not ON ?


BoneheadBass

There are also many accepted translations using "on." If your answer used "on" and it was rejected, we would need to see your complete sentence to figure out why.


VladaFu

Oh, I didn't even check. It could also mean the people were just sitting, right?


BoneheadBass

Yep -- the people could be sitting or standing "on" the street. "On the street" is also used, as you mentioned, in the sense of being homeless; thanks for providing the Czech translation for that!


VladaFu

Edit: wrong, see BoneheadBass above.

I think "on the street" means you are homeless, that would be "na ulici".


Pollyhs

on the street does not necessarily mean ' homeless' My first reaction was also why not on the street. so then can we use ve tech ulici to mean on those streets ... meaning the streets are full because of an event?


VladaFu

v těch ulicích, ve does not work here in front of "tě-"

Na těch ulicích will not be impossible.


BrianSille2

In my experience both IN and ON are used in this context interchangeably. I don't even think it can be confined to a particular dialect.


VladaFu

As you can see elsewhere on this page, "on" is indeed accepted.


VladaFu

Also, maybe in Moravia they tend to use "na (name) ulici" instead of "v (name) ulici" but that is not a part of the Czech language as I personally use it.

If you google "Na ulici je", the first google hits will be all about homelessness. But children can also play "na ulici", they can ask you to go out and smoke "na ulici", generally some action that takes part outside in/on the street "se děje na ulici". The Russian language even has "на улице" as meaning "outside" in general.

For directions it is of course different, as we do not have "v" (it is archaic) but "do", "vyjít na ulici" , "vyjet na ulici" (but "vejít do ulice, vjet do ulice" - "na" is also possible). "Běž s tím ven na ulici." and similar.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.