"A couple swims."

Translation:Ein Paar schwimmt.

March 21, 2013

16 Comments


bigbl5

A couple... shouldn't that be thought of as "they" rather than "he/she/it"? Therefore, wouldn't schwimmen be more appropriate than schwimmt?

April 4, 2013

Anonyduck

In English yes, a couple is treated as plural for matching the verb, but in German the union is obviously stronger ;) and they become a single entity, so 'it' swims! (j/k but that is the pattern I have observed for Das Paar)

May 6, 2013

PatriciaJH

No; in English it's also "A couple swims." (Don't be confused by the progressive "is swimming" which is also singular: "a girl is swimming")

July 22, 2013

dhMuse

'course, in formal English, one ought to write "a couple swims," even though it's less likely you'd say that in the street.

May 13, 2013

TechSpeaker

no, because the subject pair is singular. one pair, not multiples

June 17, 2014

4of92000

The sentence is treating the couple as a unit, like English would in "A couple is a beautiful thing", or something.

July 15, 2014

MatthewVan

I love how, we as English speakers, can't even agree on our own grammar.

February 14, 2014

4of92000

I thought what they meant by that was "a couple of swims". Oops.

June 10, 2014

youngestthomas

I did the same!

July 7, 2014

DorotaJarosz

I actually thought of "I still have a couple swims left." Would this be a valid meaning in English for a couple swims, a noun in plural? How would you say it in German? Zwei schwimmens?

March 14, 2014

oqopo

At least in British English, that would not work. You'd need to say "a couple of swims". I think American English and international derivatives work fine without "of".

July 8, 2014

koushik72

For "a couple" which one is correct? Ein Paar or Ein paar?

April 4, 2014

GeorgieJP

'Ein Paar' is correct, because nouns always have a capital to begin with and this is no exception to that rule. They are a 'pair' so they need a capital. Hope that helps!

May 4, 2014

koushik72

Danke!

May 5, 2014

kc_kennylau

Because a pair is one entity and two people are two entities, so a pair swims and two people swim

May 11, 2014

hecknado

On a tangent, would this be used a a couple as in <3 (;

June 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.