"They go horse riding for three hours every Wednesday."

Translation:他们每星期三骑三个小时的马。

March 12, 2018

10 Comments


Rod37437

Difficult sentence structure to understand: Every Wednesday, they ride, for 3 hours, horse.

March 12, 2018

Gary329920

Yes, it is a difficult structure. We also need to understand that 骑马 is a separable verb.

May 7, 2018

RobinThor

Actually, it is more like: They, every Wednesday, ride, three hours of, horse.

March 16, 2019

KynaPatter

Time and subject places can be swapped and still be correct. However, I have noticed that this is not recognized by Duolingo. I hope they can get it fixed.

April 25, 2018

Jamie.Cr

I've noticed that Duo doesn't like using "每个...都" to indicate "every" - anyone able to offer clarification? This is what I was always taught was correct grammatical structure. So my "incorrect answer" was: 他们每个星期三都骑三个小时的马?

July 6, 2018

andypie1010

每个星期三 is smoother than 每星期三, should be acceptable

August 11, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Pretty sure "他們每個星期三騎三個小時的馬。 ", with a classifier ("個") for Wednesdays ("星期三"), should be allowed.

March 13, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answers

每個星期三他們騎三個小時的馬

每個星期三他們去騎三個小時的馬

should both be accepted. Reported.

March 13, 2019

jgierbo2

why can't I move 每星期三 to the beginning of the sentence? why are 骑 and 马 separated? I've gotten so many sentences wrong for putting either right before or after the subject...

June 23, 2018

RonaldChan14

”每个星期三他们去骑三个小时的马“ was not accepted.

August 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.