"Where can we buy a phone card?"

Translation:我们可以在哪儿买电话卡?

March 12, 2018

12 Comments


JChien6953

I added 一个 before 电话. Should that be accepted?

June 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, though the measure word in this case may be 张 zhang for a card. I am wondering why many of these exercises omit measure words.

    July 28, 2018

KX3.

    Not necessary, colloquially at least.

    September 20, 2018

je_suis_therese

    Can I also say 我们可以买电话卡在哪儿?

    March 12, 2018

Mr.rM

    No for this sentence. Normally the adverbials like “在哪儿” do not come at the end of a sentence. For this sentence, you can insert it before 我们, 可以 or 买.

    March 13, 2018

Lacococia

    I don't know if the grammar is correct but you will still be completely understood. My grammar is terrible and I am still understood most of the time. Trying to improve it here!

    July 27, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    Is 可以 even necessary here?

    April 2, 2018

carpiediem

    It's the difference between "where do we buy" and "where can we buy." Most of the time, the phrases are interchangeable, but not always.

    April 26, 2018

KX3.

    Yes, without it it translate to "where do/did we buy a/the phone card?".

    September 20, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Where are the measure words in this and many other exercises?

      July 28, 2018

jamesdorr3

      Sometimes Duolingo requires the time words to come before the main verb, and other times it requires the time words to come at the beginning of the sentences. Why? Which is correct?

      September 6, 2018

KX3.

      I'm not sure where the time words you mentioned are in this sentence, but generally I find the Chinese sentences correct and it's the English translations, or the pool of accepted ones, where I find an issue.

      September 20, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.