"你应该回家。"

Translation:You should go home.

March 12, 2018

12 Comments


Raimundo474613

can this also mean, "You must return home."?

March 12, 2018

Mr.rM

Maybe yes, but generally “should” and “ought” are the most exact interpretation.

March 13, 2018

LuisJp3

How ridiculous we have studied 应 and 该 separately, or even an order of 该应 by a random placing to end up to study 应该!

March 12, 2018

Rumactree

I got the impression that 应该 was more emphatic than “should”. Maybe “really should” or “must”? It just seemed when people used it to have the feeling of “you absolutely should...” etc.

Is it really this mild ...or is it just that I’m seeing the English should as milder than it is?

June 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

From my experience, it has about the same breadth of "emphaticness" as should/ ought; which can be a pretty wide range depending on the stress given by the speaker.

December 23, 2018

hallojanelle

You must go home

September 23, 2018

james189798

You have to go home

September 23, 2018

Neil614539

Would 你应该去回家 be incorrect?

April 11, 2018

roman2095

I don't know if it actually wrong but I suspect it might be. 去 is apparently not required since 回 already performs as the verb for "returning" (home, in this case).

December 7, 2018

Rumactree

I agree, 去回家 sounds like too many verbs.

However, sometimes double barreled verbs work. In this case 回去 is an option (remember hearing it) so just change the word order.

but I don’t actually know if the whole phrase 回去家 is something one would say or not.

December 8, 2018

theimaginarygame

ought ought to be accepted, ought it?

December 4, 2018

roman2095

My dictionary gives "ought to" as one of the meanings of 应该, so I guess it "ought to" be accepted.

December 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.