"你应该回家。"

Translation:You should go home.

March 12, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LuisJp3

How ridiculous we have studied 应 and 该 separately, or even an order of 该应 by a random placing to end up to study 应该!


Rumactree

I got the impression that 应该 was more emphatic than “should”. Maybe “really should” or “must”? It just seemed when people used it to have the feeling of “you absolutely should...” etc.

Is it really this mild ...or is it just that I’m seeing the English should as milder than it is?


Kivolamuzikisto

From my experience, it has about the same breadth of "emphaticness" as should/ ought; which can be a pretty wide range depending on the stress given by the speaker.


Rumactree

I’m writing this a few years later (after watching a lot of mandarin tv). 必须 is more like “must” and 应该 is more like “should” (with all the variety of levels that can mean, depending on the speaker).


SteveCarre3

应该 is should. It is a suggestion, whilst must is a command or an observation


james189798

You have to go home


SteveCarre3

应该 means should. Should is a suggestion whilst must go is a command or an observation


theimaginarygame

ought ought to be accepted, ought it?


roman2095

My dictionary gives "ought to" as one of the meanings of 应该, so I guess it "ought to" be accepted.


splice

"You should head home" should be acceptable.


RayMcMoychuk

can this also mean, "You must return home."?


Neil614539

Would 你应该去回家 be incorrect?


roman2095

I don't know if it actually wrong but I suspect it might be. 去 is apparently not required since 回 already performs as the verb for "returning" (home, in this case).


Rumactree

I agree, 去回家 sounds like too many verbs.

However, sometimes double barreled verbs work. In this case 回去 is an option (remember hearing it) so just change the word order.

but I don’t actually know if the whole phrase 回去家 is something one would say or not.


PETER520003

¨"You ought to go home " means the same thing,


sehrdoof

The audio for ying1 is wrong - they are pronouncing ying4

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.