1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele me pediu dinheiro como s…

"Ele me pediu dinheiro como se nada tivesse havido."

Translation:He asked me for money as if nothing had happened.

March 21, 2013

26 Comments


cloudhorizon

So...is "havido" normally interchangeable with "acontecido", or is it just specific cases? If someone could clear that up for me that'd be great. :)


Paulenrique

Yes, they are interchangeable, but "acontecido" is much more common!


j.alan.c

Good. But, The Owl still has not updated the course FOUR YEARS since the acontecido/havido matter was addressed.


Matthias1414

The Owl again, the lazy beggar!


erdnaoluap

In this case Paulenrique, what about:

"He asked me for money as if nothing had taken place". Does it sound good to you?


RyckRychards

There is not "havido" in Portuguese!


Paulenrique

Strange... I see that in many articles and it is also present in my vocabulary.


andreaparker

How does 'ele pediu..' mean 'he had asked....?' I thought that would be 'ele tinha pedido.... or have I missed something?


Paulenrique

The correct is using simple past in the first sentence and past perfect in the second


Mallowigi

God that sounds so hard to learn......


Paulenrique

Unfortunately , a bit hard...


RyckRychards

Ele pediu = he asked. Ele vinha pedindo - He had asked


PetoG

vinha pedindo? Are you trolling here?


mrrandrade

Its a valid construction, actually.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Why does this require subjunctive? I don't see any doubt in this sentence that would require subjunctive... Is it the 'se?'


Paulenrique

"se" for a past sentence requires subjunctive.


chicca63

Why don't they accept: He aske me for ....? Is it wrong?


Paulenrique

The beginning is ela me pediu (asked). Ela me pede would be asks...


RyckRychards

There is not "havido". There are "houve" or "acontecido".


emeyr

Your fans are unanimously supporting you in this battle of "experts"!


pigela

This site is about a law so it's necessary to use the portuguese formal that a half of the population in brazil will not understand.


Paulenrique

Agreed that "acontecido" sounds more natural. But we can't say havido is wrong

  • o que teria havido...? = o que teria acontecido...?
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.