1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The office is not near the t…

"The office is not near the train station."

Translation:かいしゃはえきからちかくないです。

March 12, 2018

14 Comments


Danmoller

Why is "kara" mandatory here?


BJCUAl

It shouldn't be mandatory. You should be able to substitute に instead, unless the lesson calls for から。'The office is not close from the station' would be a more accurate (if unnatural-sounding) translation.


Seattle_Scott

still marked wrong. 会社は駅に近くないです is absolutely correct


hallojanelle

Why is まで not acceptable?


rcg020

Im starting to believe that まで is related to "to". Its more of a sense of which direction you're headed. から identifies "from" まで identifies "to" (going towards)

In this case, you would be discussing the distance "to" the office "from" the train station.


BJCUAl

~から近くない Not close to / Far from
~から近い Close to
~まで遠くない Not far to
~まで遠い Far to

から pairs with 近い, and まで pairs with 遠い.

まで does indicate a location traveled to or (more specifically) the distance traveled. For more information about the differences between へ, に, and まで see this link.


Matheus666393

会社は駅から近くないです。 One of the ways to say it.


EricPooley

「駅から会社は近くないです。J should be acceptable. Shouldn't it?


BJCUAl

I would say so.


BigNerdSam

Or: The office is not close from the station.

Assuming I'm correct in picking up that から means "from"


hO2m3dFv

wouldn't えきはかいしゃからちかくないですbe equally correct? "(regarding) the office, from the train station it is not close" vs "(regarding) the train station, from the office it is not close"... I mean, I might change up which I used depending on my starting point (or the starting point implied by the context) but... there is no context here. edit: I know the glosses are clunky, hopefully you get what I mean


Leoyah56

no, because the main subject is the office かいしゃ and not the station えき, in short you have said the opposite. I hope this may help you.


BJCUAl

I think that the unwritten context is telling someone how difficult or easy it is to reach the office from the train station, i.e. how much time or effort it takes to 'get to work' (direction of movement).

If the focus was on explaining how much time/effort it takes to return home from work, your sentence would be more appropriate.

I'm not saying that you are wrong, per se. I just think that a lot of context is left out of the sentence and Duo wants us to fill in the gaps in a narrowly-defined manner.


jordiiiP

I put 駅から会社は近くないです, and it told me to reverse the topic and the prepositional phrase. Doesn't the topic usually come after the prepositional phrase?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.