Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The majority of students walk to school."

Translation:La mayoría de los estudiantes caminan a la escuela.

6 months ago

16 Comments


BillLamber1
BillLamber1Plus

Wouldn't "la mayoria" call for the el/ella/Usted conjugation of the verb?

6 months ago

somelauw
somelauw

I tried "camina" myself, but it was rejected by Duolingo.

According to https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-or-plural-verb-spanish-3079442 a collection noun + de can be followed by both a singular or a plural conjugation from the verb, so my sentence should be correct.

I would be interested in what a native speaker has to say on the matter.

5 months ago

MichaelEnd15

I used "caminan ""myself. Mine was counted wrong for not using "los" before "estudiantes", but I see your point. Technically the majority is the subject of the English sentence, but then the English sentence would be The majority of students WALKS to school. That is technically correct, but seems odd to the ear. I am guessing that the same is true in Spanish and that there is a tendency to make the verb agree with whatever noun is closest to it."

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

In Linguee, I find examples both ways for la mayoria but most seem to take the plural. I suspect this is a grey area. In English we have something similar .... No child walks to school; no children walk to school. We use the plural because the nearest word is in a plural form and it 'sounds better'. The 'correct' form of 'None of the children walks to school' is often spoken as 'None of the children walk to school'

2 weeks ago

EthanT0

I was counted off for not putting the "los" in front of "estudiantes," which frustrates me because other times duo has marked it wrong for putting in an article where there apparently shouldn't be one. Can someone help me with the rules on when articles are necessary and when they are wrong?

6 months ago

GarethViejoLento

ditto - the english sentence is generic - not referring to any particular school, it could be referring to the national/international situation.

5 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

In Spanish we use the article even when it is generic, there are few examples of the noun without an article just in those cases in which it seems to explain what someone is or something is for. Somos estudiantes Es una casa de estudiantes. But: Los estudiantes deben estudiar

2 weeks ago

TacosMacGill

Shouldn't the verb be 'camina?' The subject-verb agreement should be between La mayoría and camina, no? Or is this a place where English and Spanish differ?

6 months ago

Dante_El_Amante

La mayoría camina a la escuela; los estudiantes no caminan. Sí, la mayoría es la mayoría de los estudiantes, pero los estudiantes representan adjetivos posesivos, y no son los sujetos de la oración.

6 months ago

LubaBondar

English sentence does not have indication on particular school and students, it sounds rather like indefinite, so does not require the defining preposition the. Could you explain why I have to translate to Spanish using La and los?

6 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

En inglés no se pone artículo determinado (the = los, las) delante de un plural genérico, pero en español sí se pone. I like dogs = me gustan los perros Dogs are animals = Los perros son animales. Lo expliqué en inglés más arriba, espero q de forma comprensible. You use THE in singular generic The dog is an animal or dogs are animals. We use the article El La, LOS LAS en singular and also in plural even when it is generic use. El perro es un animal, Los perros son animales.

2 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

muy util - aqui tienes un lingot

2 weeks ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

van andando al colegio también es correcto

2 weeks ago

BeckyGuynn

La mayoria de los estudiantes andan a la escuela.... shouldn't this be acceptable?

5 months ago

eSQBurTa

i considered using 'andan' but 1) i don't think DL has introduced andar yet so figured DL would mark it wrong, and 2) andar is often used in a loose 'going along' sort of meaning as opposed to specifically indicating the gait of walking. That is to say, i would think it shouldn't be incorrect, but there can be a different nuance in meaning. (and i am non-native, so this is me trying to figure it out too)

1 month ago

danemoseso

La mayoría is considered singular so should be "carina a la escuela" instead of caiman

8 hours ago