1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The majority of students wal…

"The majority of students walk to school."

Translation:La mayoría de los estudiantes caminan a la escuela.

March 12, 2018

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

BillLamber1

Wouldn't "la mayoria" call for the el/ella/Usted conjugation of the verb?

March 14, 2018

somelauw

I tried "camina" myself, but it was rejected by Duolingo.

According to https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-or-plural-verb-spanish-3079442 a collection noun + de can be followed by both a singular or a plural conjugation from the verb, so my sentence should be correct.

I would be interested in what a native speaker has to say on the matter.

April 14, 2018

MichaelEnd15

I used "caminan ""myself. Mine was counted wrong for not using "los" before "estudiantes", but I see your point. Technically the majority is the subject of the English sentence, but then the English sentence would be The majority of students WALKS to school. That is technically correct, but seems odd to the ear. I am guessing that the same is true in Spanish and that there is a tendency to make the verb agree with whatever noun is closest to it."

April 18, 2018

Ampus_Questor

A majority implies, of necessity, a minority; hence, it cannot be less than two (with a minority of one). So, to say 'a majority of students walks to school' sounds odd to the ear because it is definitely incorrect.

January 23, 2019

JosephSmit543533

This would seem correct, yet, even though a majority often implies a plural amount of people, the noun "majority" is singular. There is only one majority. That majority just happens to be consisted of multiple people.

February 2, 2019

MoyraWALKER

not so. The majority of students WALK to school not walks ( canadian speaking)

April 3, 2019

PetrStojan3

I thought so too... especially coz there is another sentence like this in this lesson: La mayoría de las personas no TRABAJA los domingos. (Btw. it's the same in my native language - czech, we use singular here, coz la mayoría es una.)

October 16, 2018

GarethViejoLento

In Linguee, I find examples both ways for la mayoria but most seem to take the plural. I suspect this is a grey area. In English we have something similar .... No child walks to school; no children walk to school. We use the plural because the nearest word is in a plural form and it 'sounds better'. The 'correct' form of 'None of the children walks to school' is often spoken as 'None of the children walk to school'

September 10, 2018

Bruce768614
December 31, 2018

Dante_El_Amante

La mayoría camina a la escuela; los estudiantes no caminan. Sí, la mayoría es la mayoría de los estudiantes, pero los estudiantes representan adjetivos posesivos, y no son los sujetos de la oración.

March 21, 2018

TacosMacGill

Shouldn't the verb be 'camina?' The subject-verb agreement should be between La mayoría and camina, no? Or is this a place where English and Spanish differ?

March 23, 2018

jonathanbost

Yes. It should be "walks" for the English translation and "camina" for the Spanish translation. In fact, Spanish is actually more strict about this than English, so Duolingo's Spanish sentence is definitely wrong.

October 28, 2018

EthanT0

I was counted off for not putting the "los" in front of "estudiantes," which frustrates me because other times duo has marked it wrong for putting in an article where there apparently shouldn't be one. Can someone help me with the rules on when articles are necessary and when they are wrong?

March 12, 2018

Libertad54

In Spanish we use the article even when it is generic, there are few examples of the noun without an article just in those cases in which it seems to explain what someone is or something is for. Somos estudiantes Es una casa de estudiantes. But: Los estudiantes deben estudiar

September 10, 2018

GarethViejoLento

ditto - the english sentence is generic - not referring to any particular school, it could be referring to the national/international situation.

April 21, 2018

LubaBondar

English sentence does not have indication on particular school and students, it sounds rather like indefinite, so does not require the defining preposition the. Could you explain why I have to translate to Spanish using La and los?

March 16, 2018

Libertad54

En inglés no se pone artículo determinado (the = los, las) delante de un plural genérico, pero en español sí se pone. I like dogs = me gustan los perros Dogs are animals = Los perros son animales. Lo expliqué en inglés más arriba, espero q de forma comprensible. You use THE in singular generic The dog is an animal or dogs are animals. We use the article El La, LOS LAS en singular and also in plural even when it is generic use. El perro es un animal, Los perros son animales.

September 10, 2018

GarethViejoLento

muy util - aqui tienes un lingot

September 10, 2018

Libertad54

van andando al colegio también es correcto

September 10, 2018

xixoxe

"la mayoria de los estudiantes camina a la escuela" should be accepted too. Signed: A native speaker

October 16, 2018

jonathanbost

"Camina" should be accepted! In fact, "caminan" should not. "La mayoría," the subject, is singular, and "los estudiantes" is not the subject because a subject is never the object of a preposition. (It should also be "walks," not "walk," but English is less strict about that than Spanish, in which it definitely should be "camina.")

October 28, 2018

Miel541476

In the sentence ´La mayoría de las personas no TRABAJA los domingos´is pratically the same idea as ´La mayoría de los estudiantes caminan a la escuela.´ Why ´trabaja´in the first intance and ´caminan´in the second? I got kind of confused!

November 25, 2018

BeckyGuynn

La mayoria de los estudiantes andan a la escuela.... shouldn't this be acceptable?

April 2, 2018

eSQBurTa

i considered using 'andan' but 1) i don't think DL has introduced andar yet so figured DL would mark it wrong, and 2) andar is often used in a loose 'going along' sort of meaning as opposed to specifically indicating the gait of walking. That is to say, i would think it shouldn't be incorrect, but there can be a different nuance in meaning. (and i am non-native, so this is me trying to figure it out too)

August 2, 2018

ConchiCastillo

As Libertad54 pointed out, "van andando" would be correct, as well. In fact, it sounds more natural to my Spanish ears. I would even suggest other changes and leave the sentence as follows: "La mayoría de los alumnos van andando al colegio". That being said, it's important to note that Castilian Spanish is only one of the many different variants of the language.

October 20, 2018

danemoseso

La mayoría is considered singular so should be "carina a la escuela" instead of caiman

September 25, 2018

Giachomo1

A previous answer gave the third person singular in a similar sentence, la mayoria de las personas trabaja...

November 1, 2018

LucynaMack

I do not understand why : La mayoria de los estudiantes "caminan" but - La mayoria de las personas no trabaja

November 15, 2018

Sharon736792

Just to add to the conversation & confusion: I entered the sentences into an online translator. La mayoría de los estudiantes camina a la escuela: The majority of students walk to school. La mayoría de los estudiantes caminan a la escuela: Most students walk to school.

January 16, 2019

yoalgebra

Some exercises treat "La mayoria de estudiantes" as plural, and then the others "la mayoria de personas" as singular. Make up your mind, Owlface!

January 20, 2019

momonan

Although it keeps slipping out of my grasp, here's a good explanation of when to use the singular and when to use the plural: https://www.grammar.com/group-nouns-majority-do-or-majority-does/

February 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.