1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The majority of students wal…

"The majority of students walk to school."

Translation:La mayoría de los estudiantes caminan a la escuela.

March 12, 2018

27 Comments


BillLamber1

Wouldn't "la mayoria" call for the el/ella/Usted conjugation of the verb?


somelauw

I tried "camina" myself, but it was rejected by Duolingo.

According to https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-or-plural-verb-spanish-3079442 a collection noun + de can be followed by both a singular or a plural conjugation from the verb, so my sentence should be correct.

I would be interested in what a native speaker has to say on the matter.


PetrStojan3

I thought so too... especially coz there is another sentence like this in this lesson: La mayoría de las personas no TRABAJA los domingos. (Btw. it's the same in my native language - czech, we use singular here, coz la mayoría es una.)


JosRossi2

This means either

  1. Duolingo ought to accept both camina and caminan in this example

  2. One of the two sentences (the other being the one with trabaja) is incorrect.

However, bear in mind, what "works" in English doesn't necessarily work in Spanish. Thinking it ought to is a form of ethnocentrism.

report, report, report.


GarethViejoLento

In Linguee, I find examples both ways for la mayoria but most seem to take the plural. I suspect this is a grey area. In English we have something similar .... No child walks to school; no children walk to school. We use the plural because the nearest word is in a plural form and it 'sounds better'. The 'correct' form of 'None of the children walks to school' is often spoken as 'None of the children walk to school'


Dante_El_Amante

La mayoría camina a la escuela; los estudiantes no caminan. Sí, la mayoría es la mayoría de los estudiantes, pero los estudiantes representan adjetivos posesivos, y no son los sujetos de la oración.


TacosMacGill

Shouldn't the verb be 'camina?' The subject-verb agreement should be between La mayoría and camina, no? Or is this a place where English and Spanish differ?


jonathanbost

Yes. It should be "walks" for the English translation and "camina" for the Spanish translation. In fact, Spanish is actually more strict about this than English, so Duolingo's Spanish sentence is definitely wrong.


EthanT0

I was counted off for not putting the "los" in front of "estudiantes," which frustrates me because other times duo has marked it wrong for putting in an article where there apparently shouldn't be one. Can someone help me with the rules on when articles are necessary and when they are wrong?


Libertad54

In Spanish we use the article even when it is generic, there are few examples of the noun without an article just in those cases in which it seems to explain what someone is or something is for. Somos estudiantes Es una casa de estudiantes. But: Los estudiantes deben estudiar


GarethViejoLento

ditto - the english sentence is generic - not referring to any particular school, it could be referring to the national/international situation.


xixoxe

"la mayoria de los estudiantes camina a la escuela" should be accepted too. Signed: A native speaker


jonathanbost

"Camina" should be accepted! In fact, "caminan" should not. "La mayoría," the subject, is singular, and "los estudiantes" is not the subject because a subject is never the object of a preposition. (It should also be "walks," not "walk," but English is less strict about that than Spanish, in which it definitely should be "camina.")


LubaBondar

English sentence does not have indication on particular school and students, it sounds rather like indefinite, so does not require the defining preposition the. Could you explain why I have to translate to Spanish using La and los?


Libertad54

En inglés no se pone artículo determinado (the = los, las) delante de un plural genérico, pero en español sí se pone. I like dogs = me gustan los perros Dogs are animals = Los perros son animales. Lo expliqué en inglés más arriba, espero q de forma comprensible. You use THE in singular generic The dog is an animal or dogs are animals. We use the article El La, LOS LAS en singular and also in plural even when it is generic use. El perro es un animal, Los perros son animales.


GarethViejoLento

muy util - aqui tienes un lingot


Libertad54

van andando al colegio también es correcto


Miel541476

In the sentence ´La mayoría de las personas no TRABAJA los domingos´is pratically the same idea as ´La mayoría de los estudiantes caminan a la escuela.´ Why ´trabaja´in the first intance and ´caminan´in the second? I got kind of confused!


Sharon736792

Just to add to the conversation & confusion: I entered the sentences into an online translator. La mayoría de los estudiantes camina a la escuela: The majority of students walk to school. La mayoría de los estudiantes caminan a la escuela: Most students walk to school.


yoalgebra

Some exercises treat "La mayoria de estudiantes" as plural, and then the others "la mayoria de personas" as singular. Make up your mind, Owlface!


Giachomo1

A previous answer gave the third person singular in a similar sentence, la mayoria de las personas trabaja...


LucynaMack

I do not understand why : La mayoria de los estudiantes "caminan" but - La mayoria de las personas no trabaja


danemoseso

La mayoría is considered singular so should be "carina a la escuela" instead of caiman


momonan

Although it keeps slipping out of my grasp, here's a good explanation of when to use the singular and when to use the plural: https://www.grammar.com/group-nouns-majority-do-or-majority-does/

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.