1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lesen eine Zeitung."

"Sie lesen eine Zeitung."

Translation:They read a newspaper.

March 12, 2018

23 Comments


Memy1251

SIe means She or it means They. So it is determined by the verb To Read so if the verb is “lesen” then it is a THEY but if it is liest it is a SHE I believe?


biertopf

That's true so far.
"Sie", however (with uppercase "S") can also mean (formal) "you", and it uses the same conjugation as "they", so:

  • Sie liest eine Zeitung. = She reads a newspaper. (liest = 3rd person singular conjugation
  • Sie lesen eine Zeitung. = They read a newspaper. or You read a newspaper. (3rd person plural conjugation)

willfinche

I'm confused as to the difference between 'they are reading a book' and 'they read a book'


SergeantJack

So does that mean multiple people are reading the same newspaper?


Avery_Eubanks

Do you only use "einen" when it's a masculine accusative (ein)? Almost like how if it's accusative "der" you replace it with "den"?


mizinamo

Do you only use "einen" when it's a masculine accusative (ein)?

That's right.

Almost like how if it's accusative "der" you replace it with "den"?

Exactly like that.


Vivek.Rave

She is reading a newspaper. Can someone explain why not the above answer is incorrect, please?


biertopf

It is incorrect, as the German sentence uses 3rd person plural conjugation (Sie lesen). 3rd person singular ("she") would be "Sie liest".


ram.een

so like whats the gender of newspaper


MehmoodMuhammad

Why "They are reading a newspaper paper" is wrong here?


biertopf

I'd say because of the 2nd "paper".


Trinity211778

How do you know if the verb translates to 'is doing' or just 'doing'?

E.g. She is reading. She reads.


mizinamo

In general, you can't -- and so both translations will be accepted.

If there is a time indicator, that may narrow down the appropriate tense in English:

  • Sie liest gerade ein Buch. "She is reading a book right now."
  • Sie liest jeden Abend ein Buch. "She reads a book every evening."

Since English uses the present simple for habitual or repeated actions, and the present continuous for actions that are taking place at the present moment.

But without context, a sentence such as Sie liest ein Buch. could be either "She is reading a book." or "She reads a book.", and there's basically no way to tell whether one or the other translation would be better. (It could be the answer to "What is she doing right now?" or to "What does she do every evening?", for example.)


HamzaAbdul780336

مش فاهم يعني لو حد عايز أعرف كل سنة وانتى من غير أي حاجة مش عايز حاجة في أي حاجه بس هو


Hege581815

So annoying. The app turns off my microphone. Happened to anyone else?


Benjamin887288

yje voicw vlerly says "wir"


MichaelLur16

Whats the difference between saying "liest" and "lessen"


mizinamo

Whats the difference between saying "liest" and "lessen"

lessen is not a German word.

The verb lesen (to read) is conjugated like this:

  • ich lese (I read)
  • du liest (you [one person] read)
  • er/sie/es liest (he/she/it reads)
  • wir lesen (we read)
  • ihr lest (you [several people] read)
  • sie lesen (they read) / Sie lesen (you [formal] read)

You have to use the verb form that matches the subject.

Here, the sentence is talking about several people, so you need sie lesen (they read).


Pray-God

why lesen not liest

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.