"Sie lesen eine Zeitung."

Translation:They read a newspaper.

3/12/2018, 4:27:38 PM

34 Comments


Memy1251

SIe means She or it means They. So it is determined by the verb To Read so if the verb is “lesen” then it is a THEY but if it is liest it is a SHE I believe?

3/14/2018, 1:55:38 AM

biertopf

That's true so far.
"Sie", however (with uppercase "S") can also mean (formal) "you", and it uses the same conjugation as "they", so:

  • Sie liest eine Zeitung. = She reads a newspaper. (liest = 3rd person singular conjugation
  • Sie lesen eine Zeitung. = They read a newspaper. or You read a newspaper. (3rd person plural conjugation)
3/16/2018, 4:19:12 PM

willfinche

I'm confused as to the difference between 'they are reading a book' and 'they read a book'

3/30/2018, 10:41:58 AM

Maxim-Rotterdam

Context! :)

7/4/2018, 1:25:45 PM

SergeantJack

So does that mean multiple people are reading the same newspaper?

4/21/2018, 6:37:41 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Right.

2/13/2019, 9:00:39 AM

ram.een

so like whats the gender of newspaper

3/27/2018, 10:30:07 PM

biertopf

feminine (you can look up such things in a dictionary).

3/28/2018, 3:27:34 PM

PRADEEP200914

Why not the newspaper?

5/8/2018, 4:04:38 PM

biertopf

You're supposed to translate "Sie lesen eine Zeitung" (indefinite article, a newspaper), not "Sie lesen die Zeitung" (definite article, the newspaper).

5/8/2018, 8:46:16 PM

Mazzza20

how do you know if its one or a?

7/19/2018, 12:09:16 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Just through context.

In speech, you can tell by the stress; in writing, it looks the same. So both translations are generally accepted.

2/13/2019, 9:01:18 AM

pikachu365154

when it would be eine and ein

7/30/2018, 10:27:07 AM

inniverma

I'm confused. :( If "Sie essen einen Apfel" is correct, why not "Sie lesen einen Zeitung"?

12/19/2018, 10:42:26 AM

biertopf

"Apfel" is masculine while "Zeitung" is feminine. The articles change depending on number (singular/plural), case (nominative, genitive, dative, accusative) and gender (masculine, feminine, neuter) of the corresponding noun.

12/20/2018, 11:43:31 AM

Vivek.Rave

She is reading a newspaper. Can someone explain why not the above answer is incorrect, please?

3/16/2018, 6:02:01 PM

biertopf

It is incorrect, as the German sentence uses 3rd person plural conjugation (Sie lesen). 3rd person singular ("she") would be "Sie liest".

3/18/2018, 12:28:21 PM

AnuyaTendu

Why 'Sie liest eine zeitung' is wrong

4/27/2018, 9:31:42 AM

biertopf

That means "She reads a newspaper", but here you are supposed to translate "They read a newspaper" I guess.

4/27/2018, 8:29:50 PM

Victor296085

I can only differ Sie meaning "she" and sie meaning "they" by the verb? Is there any other way?

6/3/2018, 11:59:19 AM

prabhu359038

Yes you are right it is only the verb that can differentiate what truly sie means.

6/26/2018, 5:59:55 PM

LuSuperWhoLock

They are reading the newspaper. Why is it wrong?

7/3/2018, 11:53:25 PM

LuSuperWhoLock

A newspaper*

7/3/2018, 11:53:49 PM

az_p
Mod

"They are reading a newspaper" is a correct answer. "They are reading the newspaper" is not.

For reference, the most common incorrect answer is "The are reading a newspaper". Watch for spelling mistakes!

11/2/2018, 1:26:28 PM

MehmoodMuhammad

Why "They are reading a newspaper paper" is wrong here?

8/14/2018, 11:09:05 AM

biertopf

I'd say because of the 2nd "paper".

8/16/2018, 10:05:52 AM

Aidan40765

I translated this as 'You (plural) are reading a newspaper' and it was marked as correct, but the duo translation says 'They read a newspaper'. Which is correct? Does it depend on context?

10/13/2018, 6:19:04 AM

biertopf

It could be either "you" (formal, singular or plural) or "they". You can only know from context which one is meant.
"You" (informal plural) would be "Ihr lest...".

10/14/2018, 12:32:48 PM

yadwinder_gadari

Why no accusative case here ?

11/19/2018, 2:27:19 PM

biertopf

"eine Zeitung" is in accusative case.

11/19/2018, 4:39:38 PM

CorbinBolt1

How do i figure out when to use ein, einen or eine? I can't seem to get it right.

11/30/2018, 9:08:05 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.