1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lesen eine Zeitung."

"Sie lesen eine Zeitung."

Translation:They read a newspaper.

March 12, 2018

48 Comments


Memy1251

SIe means She or it means They. So it is determined by the verb To Read so if the verb is “lesen” then it is a THEY but if it is liest it is a SHE I believe?


biertopf

That's true so far.
"Sie", however (with uppercase "S") can also mean (formal) "you", and it uses the same conjugation as "they", so:

  • Sie liest eine Zeitung. = She reads a newspaper. (liest = 3rd person singular conjugation
  • Sie lesen eine Zeitung. = They read a newspaper. or You read a newspaper. (3rd person plural conjugation)

Alexandra375335

If the verb's termination is "-en", then it's plural. If it doesn't it is singular


mizinamo

If it doesn't it is singular

That's not correct.

There is no "plural ending" in German that's used for all persons in the plural, just like there's no "singular ending" in English that's used for all persons in the singular.

The ihr verb forms end in -t, but it's still plural -- for example, ihr lest "you (many people) are reading".


RochithKar

For the past tense (to express that they have already read the newspaoer) is it the same verb "lessen" ?


mizinamo

For the past tense (to express that they have already read the newspaoer) is it the same verb "lessen" ?

Well, yes, you use the same verb lesen (one S!), but of course you need the appropriate past tense form of that verb.

Much as how you would say "He bought a newspaper" in the past tense, still using the verb "buy", but with the past tense form of that verb.

In German, "They read a newspaper" (past tense) would be Sie haben eine Zeitung gelesen. Theoretically also Sie lasen eine Zeitung (with vowel change), but the simple past is not used much for most verbs in today's German and that sentence thus sounds rather old-fashioned or "bookish".


karen980966

Thanks that was driving me bonkers it makes sence now


willfinche

I'm confused as to the difference between 'they are reading a book' and 'they read a book'


SergeantJack

So does that mean multiple people are reading the same newspaper?


Vivek.Rave

She is reading a newspaper. Can someone explain why not the above answer is incorrect, please?


biertopf

It is incorrect, as the German sentence uses 3rd person plural conjugation (Sie lesen). 3rd person singular ("she") would be "Sie liest".


ram.een

so like whats the gender of newspaper


biertopf

feminine (you can look up such things in a dictionary).


Avery_Eubanks

Do you only use "einen" when it's a masculine accusative (ein)? Almost like how if it's accusative "der" you replace it with "den"?


mizinamo

Do you only use "einen" when it's a masculine accusative (ein)?

That's right.

Almost like how if it's accusative "der" you replace it with "den"?

Exactly like that.


Trinity211778

How do you know if the verb translates to 'is doing' or just 'doing'?

E.g. She is reading. She reads.


mizinamo

In general, you can't -- and so both translations will be accepted.

If there is a time indicator, that may narrow down the appropriate tense in English:

  • Sie liest gerade ein Buch. "She is reading a book right now."
  • Sie liest jeden Abend ein Buch. "She reads a book every evening."

Since English uses the present simple for habitual or repeated actions, and the present continuous for actions that are taking place at the present moment.

But without context, a sentence such as Sie liest ein Buch. could be either "She is reading a book." or "She reads a book.", and there's basically no way to tell whether one or the other translation would be better. (It could be the answer to "What is she doing right now?" or to "What does she do every evening?", for example.)


HamzaAbdul780336

مش فاهم يعني لو حد عايز أعرف كل سنة وانتى من غير أي حاجة مش عايز حاجة في أي حاجه بس هو


AnuyaTendu

Why 'Sie liest eine zeitung' is wrong


biertopf

That means "She reads a newspaper", but here you are supposed to translate "They read a newspaper" I guess.


PRADEEP200914

Why not the newspaper?


biertopf

You're supposed to translate "Sie lesen eine Zeitung" (indefinite article, a newspaper), not "Sie lesen die Zeitung" (definite article, the newspaper).


Mazzza20

how do you know if its one or a?


mizinamo

Just through context.

In speech, you can tell by the stress; in writing, it looks the same. So both translations are generally accepted.


MehmoodMuhammad

Why "They are reading a newspaper paper" is wrong here?


biertopf

I'd say because of the 2nd "paper".


Aidan40765

I translated this as 'You (plural) are reading a newspaper' and it was marked as correct, but the duo translation says 'They read a newspaper'. Which is correct? Does it depend on context?


biertopf

It could be either "you" (formal, singular or plural) or "they". You can only know from context which one is meant.
"You" (informal plural) would be "Ihr lest...".


yadwinder_gadari

Why no accusative case here ?


biertopf

"eine Zeitung" is in accusative case.


CorbinBolt1

How do i figure out when to use ein, einen or eine? I can't seem to get it right.


inniverma

I'm confused. :( If "Sie essen einen Apfel" is correct, why not "Sie lesen einen Zeitung"?


biertopf

"Apfel" is masculine while "Zeitung" is feminine. The articles change depending on number (singular/plural), case (nominative, genitive, dative, accusative) and gender (masculine, feminine, neuter) of the corresponding noun.


MaiaLearnsGerman

Sie means she or they. I get that. But shouldnt it be she in this sentence because of the use of eine? Eine is feminine. Wouldnt they just use ein for they?


mizinamo

Sie means she or they.

Indeed.

You can tell the difference by the verb endings, though: "she" verb forms end in -t and "they" verb forms end in -en.

For example, sie trinkt is "she is drinking" while sie trinken is "they are drinking".

Here, the verb is sie lesen with -en, so sie has to mean "they".

But shouldnt it be she in this sentence because of the use of eine?

No, that's irrelevant.

The feminine form eine is used because the noun Zeitung is feminine.

  • Sie liest eine Zeitung. = She is reading a newspaper.
  • Sie lesen eine Zeitung. = They are reading a newspaper.

The difference is in the verb, which has to match the subject.

The eine stays the same since Zeitung stays the same.

Wouldnt they just use ein for they?

No; the subject is irrelevant.

You would use ein before a neuter noun, e.g. Sie lesen ein Buch. "They are reading a book." or Sie liest ein Buch. "She is reading a book."


MaiaLearnsGerman

Thank you so much! That makes so much more sense now.


Hughnorris170652

The question was :Sie lesen eine Zeitung. I put She reads a newspaper. I was marked wrong. and Duo put the answer as: They are reading a newspaper. This is correct but Sie can mean three things not just two things. Sie can mean they (which was substituted as the correct answer), it can mean she but notin the case of the question because she does not go with "lesen", and Sie can mean the formal YOU which is what I intended but was marked wrong. Does not the formal YOU go with "lesen"? Best wishes.


mizinamo

Does not the formal YOU go with "lesen"?

It does. So if you had written "You read a newspaper", you would have been marked correct.

But for many sentences, there can be dozens or hundreds of correct, accepted translations, so in a correct, you are not shown all possibilities, but just one correction.

The system used to try to show you the correct alternative that was closest to what you entered, but it was never particularly good at that. Now it usually just shows you the one translation that happens to have been marked as the "best" translation -- which may or may not be similar to what you entered.


Hughnorris170652

Many thanks for your Reply. The system needs updating because, as far as I know, the Gernan word "Sie" only has three meanings gs in English: she, they and you. As lesen cannot apply to 'she's then there are only two correct answers: they and the formal you so whether I used you read or they read I should have been marked correct. Best wishes.


mizinamo

whether I used you read or they read I should have been marked correct.

Indeed. Both of those should be accepted.

If you typed one of those possibilities and were marked incorrect, a screenshot would be helpful to see what might have happened. Upload it to website somewhere, please, then include a link to the image in a comment here.


Hughnorris170652

Many thanks. It is too late for a screen shot now but I did put 'My answer should be accepted ' Best wishes and many thanks


LandCat

The slowed down audio for "They are reading a newspaper" doesnt articulate the end of "lesen", meaning it is easy to confuse it with "liest". It just seems to sound like "lees-", with no second sound.

I can hear the 'n' at the end of 'lesen' much more easily in the regular speed audio. This isn't the first time the male recording has caused me confusion.


Alejandro.Steve

This can mean either

"They read a newspaper"

or

"You read a newspaper" <– Singular formal.

Because Sie starts the sentence, it has to be capitalized, which makes the sentence ambiguous between the formal singular Sie and the plural sie.


mizinamo

Sie is not explicitly singular. It can be singular formal or plural formal. Like English "you", Sie doesn't make any distinction between singular or plural (or, indeed, between nominative and accusative).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.