1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Don't sleep!"

"Don't sleep!"

Translation:不要睡觉!

March 12, 2018

6 Comments


jake_smith20

Shouldn't 别 work in place of 不要?


WillowsofXihu

Yes, 别 is perfectly acceptable. You could also say "别睡了!", meaning either "Don't fall asleep!" or "Wake up!" depending on the context, more commonly the latter.


cwmccabeMD

为什么“别睡觉”不行?


Comitatensis

why is that that 觉 is jue (/) and jiao () ? is there a mistake here?


Justin69048

It's just one of many characters with multiple meaning and pronounciation. So context is key.


LaBiciEsMia

Please, Duolingo, get someone to review the accepted answers and stop failing people who give correct ones.

As I understand it, 别睡觉 should be accepted - in fact, 别 and 不要 should be thought of as interchangeable.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.