"Don't sleep!"

Translation:不要睡觉!

March 12, 2018

6 Comments


jake_smith20

Shouldn't 别 work in place of 不要?

March 12, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Yes, 别 is perfectly acceptable. You could also say "别睡了!", meaning either "Don't fall asleep!" or "Wake up!" depending on the context, more commonly the latter.

March 15, 2018

cwmccabeMD

为什么“别睡觉”不行?

April 21, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Please, Duolingo, get someone to review the accepted answers and stop failing people who give correct ones.

As I understand it, 别睡觉 should be accepted - in fact, 别 and 不要 should be thought of as interchangeable.

December 9, 2018

Comitatensis

why is that that 觉 is jue (/) and jiao () ? is there a mistake here?

March 15, 2018

Justin69048

It's just one of many characters with multiple meaning and pronounciation. So context is key.

April 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.