1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Schreiben sie ein Buch?"

"Schreiben sie ein Buch?"

Translation:Are they writing a book?

March 12, 2018

23 Comments


tknkldfklty

Could this also translate as "do you write a book"? I thought this was also the polite 2nd person form


2Parannoyed

In the formal second person, "Sie" woukd be capitalised. So "Schreiben Sie ein Buch?" would be "are you writing a book?" whereas "Schreiben sie ein Buch?" means "Are they writing a book?"


paul769770

Thanks..helped me too


OompaLoompa3142

How would I know who someone is talking about when we were talking face-to-face, or if they start the sentence off with Sie?


Tyler115285

Why is it all mixed up? I know its a different language and its structured differently but its hard to remember the order in which words come in phrases when the literal translation is all mixed up, "writing they a books?" Its really confusing for me


ikwilvertalen

In German, you use inversion when asking a yes/no question. That is, you switch the position of the verb and pronoun. You are actually doing the same thing in English. They are (pronoun, verb), are they? (verb, pronoun). Sie schreiben (they are writing/they write), schreiben sie? (are they writing?/do they write?).


Tyler115285

Ohhh, okay that males a lot more sense, thank you!


LucienVanP

I wrote "Schreiben Sie ein Buch?" , forgetting that until now we didn't learn the polite form of you in Duolingo. Without the context "Is the question asked to a person we just met?"Are you writing a book?" Or is the question asked about "they" like in "Are they writing a book?" impossible to find out! Duolingo did not notice my capital S. So no harm done...


sicangu22

Solid answer makes perfect sense now.


Jacob_ist_da

Where does the "Are they" Come from in that sentience?


tknkldfklty

"Schreiben" is the plural, third person conjugation meaning "they write." Also, "sie" means "they." Those are the two clues that helped me understand.


Phichaiyut

Why not "einen buch"??


Ednoria

Because Buch is das Buch, so ein- doesn't have the masculine accusative (-en) ending. If it was der Apfel, it would be einen Apfel.


RossLarcom

Would 'Is she writing a book' translate as 'Schreibt sie ein Buch'? Schreibt er for he?


RichardCor912224

Audio issue - sometimes the last word isn't playing. Reported an audio issue, but it's tough to specify an intermittent problem without giving a description.


Judy981329

There was no option to select "wir" for "Schreiben wir ein Buch"


ValerieGib2

I'm really confused about the word order


SarahahaHughes

How do you now it's a question?


MaestroVir

Are you writing a book? Why it is wrong !?


MirecKovac

sie means She.. Sie means they.. There is a mistake


OompaLoompa3142

The lowercase sie also means they. For 'she', it would be schreibe, not schreiben.


MoreGunJSM

Should "sie", not be "Sie" with a capital S since it means they and not her here?


LucienVanP

Sie in the middle of a sentence is only with a capital S when you use the polite form of you in German. For example: Ja, Sie haben recht. Yes, you are right.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.