1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always help you in the off…

"I always help you in the office."

Translation:Yo siempre te ayudo en la oficina.

March 12, 2018

15 Comments


Lets_learn_team.

yo siempre le ayudo en la oficina debe ser aceptado como correcto tambien

August 24, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

Según la RAE también vale:

ayudar(se). 1. Cuando significa ‘ofrecer ayuda a alguien’, se ha generalizado su uso como transitivo en gran parte del dominio hispanohablante. Además del complemento directo de persona, suele llevar un complemento con a, si lo que sigue es un infinitivo, o con a o en si lo que sigue es un sustantivo: «Alguien LO ayudó A incorporarse» (JmnzEmán Tramas [Ven. 1991]); «Un psiquiatra […] puede definir el perfil del asesino y ayudar A su captura» (LpzNavarro Clásicos [Chile 1996]); «Tenía perros amaestrados que LO ayudaban EN sus fechorías» (Villoro Noche [Méx. 1980]). Es incorrecto omitir la preposición: *«Ayudaron revitalizar el teatro chileno» (Hoy [Chile] 7-13.1.81).

En ciertas zonas no leístas, sin embargo, se mantiene su uso como intransitivo, conservando el dativo con que se construía en latín (lat. adiutare): «Su hijo Leoncio LE ayuda [a ella] a vivir» (Hoy [El Salv.] 30.1.97).

https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/ayudar-leismo-o-laismo-1350/

September 11, 2019

LeoGirard

There is a tendency in Spain towards "leísmo" where the lo or los preferred by DL are supplanted by le or les (usually masc. forms only). According to what DL has taught us "yo siempre lo ayudo (a Ud.) en la oficina" is what's expected.

August 25, 2019

Luchita347407

I was corrected with 'socorro ' which I feel is incorrect in this sentence.

March 12, 2018

LeoGirard

Socorrer as a verb means help in the sense of SOS not as in simple aid "ayudar". Examples: Era la misión del sacerdote en la vida socorrer a los menos afortunados. It was the priest's mission in life to help those less fortunate than himself. b. to come to the aid of Otro barco intentó socorrerlos, pero la tormenta lo obligó a retroceder. Another ship tried to rescue them but the wind blew it back.

May 16, 2019

Cat856084

I tried answering in a formal way but it was marked wrong. It could be that the answer has not been proposed yet. So should I say: 'yo siempre le ayudo en la oficina' or 'yo siempre se ayudo'?

May 17, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

le > OK

se > wrong

September 11, 2019

BeverlyJon13

Yo te and tu confuse me.Dont know whuch pronoun to use which verb ending. Yo should match with ayudo. DUo says "te " ayudo

April 6, 2019

LeoGirard

Subject "yo" object "te" verb "ayudo" matches subject yo

April 15, 2019

SariahLily

"te" is the object form of "you" (like him vs. he or me vs. I).

It's "Yo te ayudo" (I help you) but the "yo" is not needed because it's clear from the conjugation of "ayudo."

"Te" will never affect the conjugation of the verb.

May 16, 2019

LeoGirard

Te ayudo siempre en la oficina. Not acceptable

April 15, 2019

Grace749284

'Yo siempre ayúdate en la oficina' is wrong?

July 16, 2019

LeoGirard

Basically unless you're a poet in modern Spanish you can't attach a pronoun object to a conjugated form of a verb unless it is an affirmative imperative or a gerund. Yo siempre te ayudo/ ayúdame/ yo quiero ayudarte/ yo estoy ayudándote.

July 16, 2019

AndySalgad2

I feel this is wrong.

July 20, 2018

LeoGirard

"se" is a third person form which can augment él/ella/Ud//ellos/ellas/Uds. as in él se levanta/ella se explica/ Ud. se acuesta/ ellos se llaman etc. The pronouns used with the other subjects are me/te/nos/os, as in Yo me pongo/ Tú te acuerdas/ nosotros nos perdonamos/ vosotros os despertáis.

May 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.