1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always help you in the off…

"I always help you in the office."

Translation:Yo siempre te ayudo en la oficina.

March 12, 2018

19 Comments


Lets_learn_team.

yo siempre le ayudo en la oficina debe ser aceptado como correcto tambien


ProfesorAntonnio

Según la RAE también vale:

ayudar(se). 1. Cuando significa ‘ofrecer ayuda a alguien’, se ha generalizado su uso como transitivo en gran parte del dominio hispanohablante. Además del complemento directo de persona, suele llevar un complemento con a, si lo que sigue es un infinitivo, o con a o en si lo que sigue es un sustantivo: «Alguien LO ayudó A incorporarse» (JmnzEmán Tramas [Ven. 1991]); «Un psiquiatra […] puede definir el perfil del asesino y ayudar A su captura» (LpzNavarro Clásicos [Chile 1996]); «Tenía perros amaestrados que LO ayudaban EN sus fechorías» (Villoro Noche [Méx. 1980]). Es incorrecto omitir la preposición: *«Ayudaron revitalizar el teatro chileno» (Hoy [Chile] 7-13.1.81).

En ciertas zonas no leístas, sin embargo, se mantiene su uso como intransitivo, conservando el dativo con que se construía en latín (lat. adiutare): «Su hijo Leoncio LE ayuda [a ella] a vivir» (Hoy [El Salv.] 30.1.97).

https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/ayudar-leismo-o-laismo-1350/


Honeysuckle22

Why is ' siempre te ayudo en la oficina' wrong?


Michael307373

Honeysuckle, that should also be acceptable. Please report it if it isn't. The pronoun 'yo' is optional here.


BeverlyJon13

Yo te and tu confuse me.Dont know whuch pronoun to use which verb ending. Yo should match with ayudo. DUo says "te " ayudo


LeoGirard

Subject "yo" object "te" verb "ayudo" matches subject yo


SariahLily

"te" is the object form of "you" (like him vs. he or me vs. I).

It's "Yo te ayudo" (I help you) but the "yo" is not needed because it's clear from the conjugation of "ayudo."

"Te" will never affect the conjugation of the verb.


Cat856084

I tried answering in a formal way but it was marked wrong. It could be that the answer has not been proposed yet. So should I say: 'yo siempre le ayudo en la oficina' or 'yo siempre se ayudo'?


Luchita347407

I was corrected with 'socorro ' which I feel is incorrect in this sentence.


LeoGirard

Socorrer as a verb means help in the sense of SOS not as in simple aid "ayudar". Examples: Era la misión del sacerdote en la vida socorrer a los menos afortunados. It was the priest's mission in life to help those less fortunate than himself. b. to come to the aid of Otro barco intentó socorrerlos, pero la tormenta lo obligó a retroceder. Another ship tried to rescue them but the wind blew it back.


JonSnowMusik

It may have been asked but will someone explain te vs. tu


Michael307373

Gabriel_Mark, use' te' when 'you' are the object (receiving the action). Use 'tú' (notice the accent) when 'you' are the subject (performing the action). Por ejemplo:

(Yo) Siempre te ayudo en la oficina. = I always help you in the office.
() Siempre me ayudas en la oficina. = You always help me in the office.

The word 'tu' (without the accent) is a possessive adjective meaning 'your'.
tu oficina = your office.


Mike478477

I always you help in the office!!!!


SueKrayer

How do you say this if the recipient is sir or mam


LeoGirard

Te ayudo siempre en la oficina. Not acceptable


Grace749284

'Yo siempre ayúdate en la oficina' is wrong?


LeoGirard

Basically unless you're a poet in modern Spanish you can't attach a pronoun object to a conjugated form of a verb unless it is an affirmative imperative or a gerund. Yo siempre te ayudo/ ayúdame/ yo quiero ayudarte/ yo estoy ayudándote.


loriduinkelly

Is it regular practice for the adverb, here siempre, to go before the direct object, here te. And what about if there is an indirect object added in?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.