"I went to the company's Chinese New Year party yesterday."

Translation:昨天我去了公司的春节聚会。

March 12, 2018

3 Comments


Kris391856

Native speakers, do you think my answer is also acceptable? " 我昨天去公司的春节聚会了。"

March 12, 2018

WillowsofXihu

我 at the beginning is fine and perhaps even more natural than Duolingo's sentence, but the 了 at the end changes the meaning slightly. There are several discussions explaining 了 usage so I won't elaborate here; suffice it to say that the current tone of your sentence is more like announcing something that has just happened, complete with exclamation points!

March 15, 2018

KX3.

The 了 can't be placed at the end but only after the 去, otherwise it's correct.

September 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.