"She is brushing her long hair."

Translation:Ella se cepilla su cabello largo.

March 12, 2018

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Domino77347

Why is it "su cabello largo" and not "el cabello largo?" The "el" answer was accepted, but I'm just wondering when "su" can be used like this. Is it because of the adjective or just a weird Duolingo thing?


blerker

How do we know when to use cepillarse and when to use se cepilla or sometimes when to use both?


JohnHunczak

When do we say "cepillarse" and when "se cepilla"?


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

They're the same exact verb. One is just conjugated for the third-person, and the other is the infinitive form.


Tove770476

when do we use su cabello and when do we use los cabello


Lejla541070

Grammatically el cabello is correct even if you want to say that she is brushing her hair. But the actual use is regional, many people say 'se cepilla su cabello' instead of se cepilla el cabello.

If you want strictly grammatical, then it is el cabello. Although se cepilla su cabello or me lavo mis manos is not strictly grammatical, it is used by many.

You need to pay attention when you use singular or plural. It cannot be los cabello but 'el cabello'.


ChineduOpa

I came here to ask same question! They changed things again literally from the previous lesson! By their own rules, this should be "EL cabello".


Judee997911

The last time I wrote that, I was marked wrong and told it was :Ella se cepilla el cabello largo. When I wrote that this time, I was marked correct, but told that Ella se cepilla su cabello largo is also acceptable.


MmeBrown14

Thank you! So .... ella se cepilla el cabello largo .... is actually correct, right?


Tianne_jiujitsu

When to use su cabello or el cabello?


DavidGeleg1

the hint said to use esta capillando which I used and got it wrong.


Swasadinegoro

I used 'está cepillando' and was marked correct


EdNed2

the hint said to use esta capillando

Unlikely the hint said that, but maybe it said está cepillando.


AryaJB96

Why is it Ella and not A ella here?


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Since "ella" is the subject of the sentence, it has no use for "a."


Chris220934

why do we need to put su when there is already a reflexive?


nrDHqU

Since the English uses the present progressive, could we say "Ella se esta cepillando su cabello largo," (with accent on esta, of course)?


Sandy609187

El cabello largo not accepted Jan 22. Rest was correct,


ArkaJyotiDas4

Why not just "ella cepilla " ?


Lexi.Travels

When does “A” inserted in these types of sentences?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.