Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is brushing her long hair."

Translation:Ella se cepilla su cabello largo.

5 months ago

5 Comments


CheriStead

This is the only example using 'su cabello' instead of 'el cabello'. What is the difference?

5 months ago

benjaminwh226314

I'm pretty sure it's an error. The reflexive indicates it's her hair so there's no need to say it.

3 months ago

DgjctCGR

It would be nice if someone who knows for sure why "su" is used here instead of "el," would explain it. Please.

1 week ago

lv2jft8s

Should it be "Ella se cepilla el cabello largo"? Or maybe when the direct object is described with an adjective (largo) it necessitates the possessive pronoun?

2 months ago

theramster

I believe that either su or el are correct, and el is more common.

22 hours ago