"She is brushing her long hair."

Translation:Ella se cepilla su cabello largo.

8 months ago

15 Comments


CheriStead

This is the only example using 'su cabello' instead of 'el cabello'. What is the difference?

8 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Sometimes when the body part is modified by an adjective the possessive is used, it mostly happens in poetry I believe, but to be honest, this is not a good example, as it's something a native speaker would not say in actual speech, and the poetic version would be more like "Ella se cepilla su largo cabello". As it stands right now, it sounds like she's got another set of hair apart from the long one.

3 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

That is a great last sentence! Well put.

3 months ago

JagoJory

Genius critique.

3 months ago

carlos869982

I love it! Thank you

2 months ago

benjaminwh226314

I'm pretty sure it's an error. The reflexive indicates it's her hair so there's no need to say it.

7 months ago

DgjctCGR

It would be nice if someone who knows for sure why "su" is used here instead of "el," would explain it. Please.

4 months ago

lv2jft8s

Should it be "Ella se cepilla el cabello largo"? Or maybe when the direct object is described with an adjective (largo) it necessitates the possessive pronoun?

6 months ago

avivmodai
avivmodai

someone help us

3 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Yes indeed, why is "el cabello" wrong? "Cepillar el cabello" as far as I know means "to brush one's hair"

3 months ago

DieterSpeckner

throughout the lesson we are being told to use 'el' and suddenly this is wrong and it's 'su'.

3 months ago

theramster

I believe that either su or el are correct, and el is more common.

3 months ago

Christie-L11

I don't yet understand the difference between saying cepillarse vs se cepilla... Anyone know to help me understand this???

2 months ago

avivmodai
avivmodai

i think i got it; cepillarse is the infinitive form so for example i could say "he wants to brush his hair" - "el quiere cepillarse el cabello" as opposed to he's brushing his hair "el se cepilla el cabello"

2 months ago

Rune450654

Quick and simple; first verb needs a prefix in front, second verb in a row will need it to be added behind. "Tiene que" is also considered a verb so the next verb coming cannot have a prefix.

El quiere cepillarse = two verbs - El se cepilla = one verb

This didn't turn out simple at all. :)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.