1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am returning to France."

"I am returning to France."

Translation:Ich gehe zurück nach Frankreich.

March 12, 2018

11 Comments


stephen_zissou

Why not "Ich komme nach Frankreich züruck" ?


biertopf

IMO it depends on who you are talking to. Let's assume you are not in France, otherwise this sentence makes no sense. Then if you talk to someone who is not in France either, you'd probably say "Ich gehe zurück nach Frankreich. ", while when talking to someone who is in France you'd maybe rather say "Ich komme nach Frankreich zurück".

NB: you wrote züruck instead of zurück :)


Max.Em

Should be correct, though less common. You could say it to somebody who is in France. But it's "zurück".


chrismoorew

Why not 'ich fahre ..... zuruck? [Keyboard does not do accents.]


fehrerdef
Mod

"Ich gehe nach Frankreich zurück" is one of the accepted solutions.


Kim.lernt.gern

Why not „Ich fahre wieder nach Frankreich."?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because "to return" does not mean "wieder fahren" (= "to go again"), but "zurückfahren" ("to go back) or "zurückkehren".


DMR680865

If one is speaking about GOING back to France, it makes sense to me to say "nach" but if one expects to live in France once again, then could one use "zu" ?


fehrerdef
Mod

no. The choice of preposition is completely independent of these aspects. It needs to be "nach" in both cases.


Niklas-Benz

Ich sehe nicht - gehe ????


fehrerdef
Mod

"to return" heißt "zurückgehen". also "I return" "ich gehe zurück"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.