1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There are 1,500 cat photos i…

"There are 1,500 cat photos in my cellphone."

Translation:我的手机里有一千五百张猫的照片。

March 12, 2018

8 Comments


hippietrail

As a native English speaker I would only say "on my phone" just as I would say "on the TV" or "on the computer". For something like a battery or SIM card I would say "in" though.


Chris349250

我的手机里有一千五百张猫的照片。Is the final 的 really required?


toutousmile

Yes, because that 的 refers to photos 'of' cats


Cat722536

Again with that extra "的." It would make sense if it was 张照片的猫" because that would be "photos of cats," but the extra "的 in the accepted sentence I only put because it was provided. I don't really understand why you would say "猫的照片"


roman2095

As I understand it, in this sentence the 的 is not being used to indicate possession but is used to indicate that 猫 is an adjective before the noun 照片.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Modifying_nouns_with_adjective_%2B_%22de%22


Celticfiddleguy

You're exactly right


cynthiaspd

I don't understand why it is cats (plural) and not photos (plural). Can anyone explain this?


roman2095

It is the other way around. It is "cat photos". "cat" is singular because it is an adjective qualifying "photos", and "photos" is plural because there are 1500 of them.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.