"Perdone,señora,estoybuscandounbanco."

Translation:Pardon me, ma'am, I am looking for a bank.

10 months ago

18 Comments


heather304956

Therefore both should be acceptable as Duolingo has English users as well as American.

10 months ago

JayneeBayn
JayneeBayn

I'm confused: when do I use 'perdone' and when 'perdona'? Where's the difference?

4 months ago

heather304956

in english we say; excuse me madam, i am looking for a bank. reported

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In US English we rarely call a woman "madam." "Ma'am" is in more general use.

10 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Madam in the US is usually a woman who runs a bordello on television.

7 months ago

DominicSal294966

I just don't understand why Duolingo splits ma'am into "ma" and "am" when it's one word. Trying to be tricky I guess...

3 months ago

spinge
spinge

Ma'am is rarely used in non-US English. It's extremely odd for people from other parts of the world to hear it (except on US TV shows). UK and International English usage is still 'Madam'.

'Miss' would be common grounds for us all.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Except that "miss" is conventionally represented with the diminutive señorita. So, that common ground wouldn't be all that common.

3 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

And non native speakers struggeling with both versions...

7 months ago

FWehr
FWehr

I am not a native English speaker and I have the following question, whether or not "Excuse me, madam, I am searching a bank." is a correct (English) sentence. Any help will be appreciated.

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Almost correct, but you need to say "searching FOR a bank." Otherwise, your translation is perfect. Oh, except I would use the word "looking" rather than "searching" on this occasion.

4 months ago

SporadicAspirant

The sentence itself is correct, but it would mean that you are looking around inside it for something/someone. (There's more that could be said about it, but that seems enough.)

3 months ago

KaroleWebs

In English we wouldn't necessarily say pardon ME - just pardon is perfectly acceptable.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

It depends on the context. You can say "pardon?" if you didn't hear what someone said, but you can say that as well as "pardon me!" if you belch loudly or similar. For the above sentence, it makes more sense to say "excuse me, madam..".

3 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

But when do you attach a "me" to the end of perdone or perdona? These are all pardon me, so shouldn't they all be perdoneme or perdoname?

3 months ago

katiebdenver

Carolyn, from my understanding, when making a mistake and wanting to apologize in a sincere and direct way, adding the suffix "me" adds that personal touch. So it wouldn't be used to excuse yourself for asking someone directions (as in the example) but could be used if you step on someone's foot (especially someone you know) or forget someone's birthday.

As you already know but for others... Perdoname can be used instead of perdona; perdoneme instead of perdone; disculpame instead of disculpa; and disculpeme instead of disculpe.

1 month ago

MattBradle12

Maybe your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hints should be the same as the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ answer !!!!!!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.