1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Perdone, señora, estoy busca…

"Perdone, señora, estoy buscando un banco."

Translation:Pardon me, ma'am, I am looking for a bank.

March 12, 2018

37 Comments


JayneeBayn

I'm confused: when do I use 'perdone' and when 'perdona'? Where's the difference?


Michael87042

Perdone and disculpe are formal. Perdona and disculpa are informal. So perdone goes here because it is with señora.


heather304956

in english we say; excuse me madam, i am looking for a bank. reported


marcy65brown

In US English we rarely call a woman "madam." "Ma'am" is in more general use.


elizadeux

Madam in the US is usually a woman who runs a bordello on television.


spinge

Ma'am is rarely used in non-US English. It's extremely odd for people from other parts of the world to hear it (except on US TV shows). UK and International English usage is still 'Madam'.

'Miss' would be common grounds for us all.


DavidMoore622957

Except that "miss" is conventionally represented with the diminutive señorita. So, that common ground wouldn't be all that common.


domsalazar0

I just don't understand why Duolingo splits ma'am into "ma" and "am" when it's one word. Trying to be tricky I guess...


BrianMAqui

In English this is a contraction, basically a combination of two words into one or a shortening of a word. An apostrophe is used to represent the removed letters (note that like most things in English this is not universal). Examples include things like isn't (is not), didn't (did not), I'm (I am), ma'am (madam), and so on. There are many such words.


L8rgator

I rarely hear either in Midwest US. Always Miss when you're asking someone something. Ma'am is mostly just heard when a child is saying Yes Ma'am - and only now that I've moved to the South US. It just sounds like Little House on the Prairie when I hear it


Jenny89695

That's what I wrote but marked wrong


heather304956

Therefore both should be acceptable as Duolingo has English users as well as American.


patrick-not-star

"Pardon, miss, I am looking for a bank" isn't accepted? In my dialect it is a normal thing to say


areyounuts.

Maybe he is casing the bank. Examining it for all the little details that are needed for the heist!


HuibRenes

And non native speakers struggeling with both versions...


FWehr

I am not a native English speaker and I have the following question, whether or not "Excuse me, madam, I am searching a bank." is a correct (English) sentence. Any help will be appreciated.


EmmaMitche89062

Almost correct, but you need to say "searching FOR a bank." Otherwise, your translation is perfect. Oh, except I would use the word "looking" rather than "searching" on this occasion.


SporadicAspirant

The sentence itself is correct, but it would mean that you are looking around inside it for something/someone. (There's more that could be said about it, but that seems enough.)


Randy959196

If you say madame, it would seem ultra formal or even stilted, but is correct. Ma'am is slightly more used. And you would need to say "searching for a bank."


KaroleWebs

In English we wouldn't necessarily say pardon ME - just pardon is perfectly acceptable.


EmmaMitche89062

It depends on the context. You can say "pardon?" if you didn't hear what someone said, but you can say that as well as "pardon me!" if you belch loudly or similar. For the above sentence, it makes more sense to say "excuse me, madam..".


lottierpc

Why does Duolingo only accept Ma'am when numerous people have reported it? I've lived in the UK my whole live and never once has anybody called me 'ma'am' it's so unnatural


BebeBloomz

I'm seventy years old and still called Miss/Ms!


Carolynjoy1228

But when do you attach a "me" to the end of perdone or perdona? These are all pardon me, so shouldn't they all be perdoneme or perdoname?


katiebdenver

Carolyn, from my understanding, when making a mistake and wanting to apologize in a sincere and direct way, adding the suffix "me" adds that personal touch. So it wouldn't be used to excuse yourself for asking someone directions (as in the example) but could be used if you step on someone's foot (especially someone you know) or forget someone's birthday.

As you already know but for others... Perdoname can be used instead of perdona; perdoneme instead of perdone; disculpame instead of disculpa; and disculpeme instead of disculpe.


EmilyJaneD1

" 'am" wasn't available as a choice from the word bank. I am reporting at least one of these daily now. This problem has just begun this week, as far as I know.


EmilyJaneD1

The second time I completed the sentence, 'banco' wasn't available in the word bank.


FoofieBear

And I just reported it for not accepting my answer. "Excuse me, ma'am, I am looking for a bench."


brrown

breaking ma'am into two pieces is not helpful


Susan376258

That is what I selected but it was marked wrong anyway.


RoderickMa16

Pardon ma'am! What language is this!!!


szaboerzsi

Madame is the English translation of señora. I don't really understand why we have been using "ma'am.


chipkit58

It sounds like this is coming from a robber's point of view, haha.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.