"Perdone, señora, estoy buscando un banco."

Translation:Pardon me, ma'am, I am looking for a bank.

March 12, 2018

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

JayneeBayn

I'm confused: when do I use 'perdone' and when 'perdona'? Where's the difference?

September 13, 2018

heather304956

in english we say; excuse me madam, i am looking for a bank. reported

March 12, 2018

marcy65brown

In US English we rarely call a woman "madam." "Ma'am" is in more general use.

March 13, 2018

elizadeux

Madam in the US is usually a woman who runs a bordello on television.

June 10, 2018

DominicSal294966

I just don't understand why Duolingo splits ma'am into "ma" and "am" when it's one word. Trying to be tricky I guess...

October 4, 2018

spinge

Ma'am is rarely used in non-US English. It's extremely odd for people from other parts of the world to hear it (except on US TV shows). UK and International English usage is still 'Madam'.

'Miss' would be common grounds for us all.

September 12, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Except that "miss" is conventionally represented with the diminutive señorita. So, that common ground wouldn't be all that common.

October 1, 2018

heather304956

Therefore both should be acceptable as Duolingo has English users as well as American.

March 13, 2018

DennisKayK

An elderly, frail man is walking down the street. He really NEEDS to sit down. He asks...Pardon me, madam, I am looking for a bench....Banco can be either bank or bench!!!

March 12, 2019

HuibRenes

And non native speakers struggeling with both versions...

June 7, 2018

FWehr

I am not a native English speaker and I have the following question, whether or not "Excuse me, madam, I am searching a bank." is a correct (English) sentence. Any help will be appreciated.

July 30, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Almost correct, but you need to say "searching FOR a bank." Otherwise, your translation is perfect. Oh, except I would use the word "looking" rather than "searching" on this occasion.

August 19, 2018

SporadicAspirant

The sentence itself is correct, but it would mean that you are looking around inside it for something/someone. (There's more that could be said about it, but that seems enough.)

September 21, 2018

KaroleWebs

In English we wouldn't necessarily say pardon ME - just pardon is perfectly acceptable.

September 10, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

It depends on the context. You can say "pardon?" if you didn't hear what someone said, but you can say that as well as "pardon me!" if you belch loudly or similar. For the above sentence, it makes more sense to say "excuse me, madam..".

October 17, 2018

Carolynjoy1228

But when do you attach a "me" to the end of perdone or perdona? These are all pardon me, so shouldn't they all be perdoneme or perdoname?

October 10, 2018

katiebdenver

Carolyn, from my understanding, when making a mistake and wanting to apologize in a sincere and direct way, adding the suffix "me" adds that personal touch. So it wouldn't be used to excuse yourself for asking someone directions (as in the example) but could be used if you step on someone's foot (especially someone you know) or forget someone's birthday.

As you already know but for others... Perdoname can be used instead of perdona; perdoneme instead of perdone; disculpame instead of disculpa; and disculpeme instead of disculpe.

November 20, 2018

EmilyJaneD1

" 'am" wasn't available as a choice from the word bank. I am reporting at least one of these daily now. This problem has just begun this week, as far as I know.

May 10, 2019

EmilyJaneD1

The second time I completed the sentence, 'banco' wasn't available in the word bank.

May 10, 2019

FoofieBear

And I just reported it for not accepting my answer. "Excuse me, ma'am, I am looking for a bench."

May 23, 2019

areyounuts.

Maybe he is casing the bank. Examining it for all the little details that are needed for the heist!

July 26, 2019

patrick-not-star

"Pardon, miss, I am looking for a bank" isn't accepted? In my dialect it is a normal thing to say

August 20, 2019

brrown

breaking ma'am into two pieces is not helpful

September 3, 2019

lottierpc

Why does Duolingo only accept Ma'am when numerous people have reported it? I've lived in the UK my whole live and never once has anybody called me 'ma'am' it's so unnatural

September 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.