"You have an appointment in a quarter of an hour."

Translation:Vous avez un rendez-vous dans un quart d'heure.

March 12, 2018

11 Comments


HilaryHopp

quart looks like a masculine word but 'heure ' looks feminine. Info please

March 12, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"quart" is indeed masculine and "heure" is feminine but "quart d'heure" is a masculine noun. See WordRef and Larousse

March 13, 2018

Neil-VA5WX

French doesn't make it easy sometimes! We'll catch on, though. Eventually.

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

What do you mean "sometimes"? :-)
J'ai été ici depuis 2014 et j'apprends encore des choses nouvelles.

Bon courage !

April 1, 2018

Neil-VA5WX

:)

Sometimes the sentences ARE relatively easy. Then the owl throws curveballs all day. Thanks for the good wishes!

April 1, 2018

JamesBCole

we say "la durée est d'une heure", so why do we say vous avez un rende-vous dans un quart d'heure"?

August 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because heure is feminine but quart d'heure is masculine.
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/quart%20d'heure

August 27, 2018

peregriin

Could we just say "dans quinze minutes"?

September 25, 2018

JosephineB323006

I agree, this alternative seems just as correct

May 16, 2019

ColonelHap

I couldn't remember "quart" and, in my plight, wrote "...dans une demi-demi-heure". I know this isn't correct, but would a French speaker actually understand what I meant?

September 26, 2018

SteveKnowl6

Why not Tu as?

May 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.