1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have an appointment in a…

"You have an appointment in a quarter of an hour."

Translation:Vous avez un rendez-vous dans un quart d'heure.

March 12, 2018

12 Comments


HilaryHopp

quart looks like a masculine word but 'heure ' looks feminine. Info please


Ripcurlgirl

"quart" is indeed masculine and "heure" is feminine but "quart d'heure" is a masculine noun. See WordRef and Larousse


Neil-VA5WX

French doesn't make it easy sometimes! We'll catch on, though. Eventually.


Ripcurlgirl

What do you mean "sometimes"? :-)
J'ai été ici depuis 2014 et j'apprends encore des choses nouvelles.

Bon courage !


Neil-VA5WX

:)

Sometimes the sentences ARE relatively easy. Then the owl throws curveballs all day. Thanks for the good wishes!


JamesBCole

we say "la durée est d'une heure", so why do we say vous avez un rende-vous dans un quart d'heure"?


Ripcurlgirl

Because heure is feminine but quart d'heure is masculine.
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/quart%20d'heure


peregriin

Could we just say "dans quinze minutes"?


JosephineB323006

I agree, this alternative seems just as correct


ColonelHap

I couldn't remember "quart" and, in my plight, wrote "...dans une demi-demi-heure". I know this isn't correct, but would a French speaker actually understand what I meant?


pakjim

Several exercises here omit the article before rendez-vous. But here the omission is rejected. Is there any guidance on this?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.