"I saw you perfectly."

Translation:La vi perfectamente.

8 months ago

6 Comments


SRachael

Why not "te vi perfectamente" - i.e. the informal you rather than usted?

8 months ago

SRachael

Also, couldn't it be "Lo vi perfectamente"? There is nothing to indicate gender, so why does it have to be la?

8 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Certainly I saw you perfectly = Yo te/lo/la/los/las vi perfectamente.

There are a very few contributors trying to add all the possible translations when Duolingo releases new sentences.

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Obiously - but how long does it take to enter the rather obvious te/lo/la/los/las?

In the meantime, you get all this clutter in the discussion sections because people are entering really, really obvious correct answers that are being rejected.

There's a saying: "If you don't have time to do it right, when are you going to find the time to fix it?"

If you can't do it even close to right the first time, you shouldn't be putting these exercises on line until the developer finds the time to do it right.

I don't have the same response to difficult sentences, where user input is necessary to get it right. But here, there's no excuse for putting a sentence like this on-line when it's got such glaring and easily-fixed deficiencies in it.

Moreover, it's a waste of everyone's time, it confuses people who think that they don't have the right answer when they do, thus messing with the learning process, and it wastes people's time in coming to the discussion session to remark on the error.

This is not the only instance I've seen of this haphazard process of adding sentences to Duo. It seems like every new sentence has this sort of problem caused by haste. We're better off without the new sentences, if this is the kind of experience we are going to encounter every time a new one is added.

7 months ago

EnginErtan1
EnginErtan1

I agree with Jeffrey's approach and understanding. I think he is not asking for the impossible.

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

lo vi perfectamente not accepted 2 Apr 2018, Reported te vi perfectamente not accepted 2 Apr 2018. Reported.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.