"I did not swim much last month."

Translation:先月はあまり泳ぎませんでした。

March 12, 2018

12 Comments


ErinBubbles

I know I've done several of this style of sentence without the は particle following the "time" (先月 here), but it was marked wrong this time. Is there a reason it's considered incorrect to leave it out in this case, or is this just an inconsistency? And if both ways are acceptable, which is more often used (with or without は)? Thank you!

February 14, 2019

lucaspossatti

What is the difference between あまり and たくさん (I'm not sure about the spelling of this last one)? Both seem to mean "much" or "a lot".

March 12, 2018

AndreaPhilippus

あまり has a negative attitude. When you are trying to make a negative sentence with much in it, you might wanna put あまり. It can be used for number. However, there's another usage for あまり. It is 'not really'. あんまり is a word derived from あまり and has a stronger accent. For example, 'We don't see fishes that much this year' can be translated to, 今年は魚があまり見えないんだ and for 'not really', 'I don't really have interests in it' can be translated to, それにあまり興味ないんです。 沢山(たくさん) means simply 'much/many/a lot of' and it is positive / neutral. For example, 'There are a lot of electronics here' can be translated to こっちには電子機器が沢山あります

March 12, 2018

lucaspossatti

Thanks for the clarification! :D

March 13, 2018

Mischaker

I was wondering the same thing. Also, can somebody please explain masendeshita?

April 3, 2018

Ariana897570

たくさん means "a lot" and あまり means "not very much/ a lot"

March 25, 2018

MaksimRotm

あまり means "not very" or "not much" with a negation. So you could say for example "水はあまり飲みません" and it would mean "i dont drink water that much / that often"

April 4, 2018

deliaertsa

They are used to put with different types of actions or subjects.

April 7, 2018

rXpSwiss

Please... Stop putting ん alone. 泳ぎませ means nothing

May 14, 2018

Leo456036

What does the "でした" mean, is it needed becauses it's in the past?

September 6, 2018

rhys.whit

yep. If the sentence were "I swam a lot" instead of "I didn't swim a lot," the verb would be 泳ぎました, where ”-ました” is the past-tense version of ”-ます." But since the verb is negative, it becomes 泳ぎませんでした, where "-ませんでした" is the past-tense version of ”-ません."

September 25, 2018

Rusinsr

The は particle can be replaced with に in this example as well, right?

May 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.