"It is windy outside."

Translation:外面刮着风。

March 12, 2018

9 Comments


JaniPatoka

Why is 着 needed here?

March 12, 2018

WillowsofXihu

着 indicates the wind is currently in the process of blowing, so basically present-continuous tense in English.

March 15, 2018

Bearic

I'm guessing because it's prett present progressive (continuous action happening now)

March 26, 2018

DerGoldmann

Can you also say "外面刮風“?

August 27, 2018

ThieumL

No, 在 is definitely in the wrong place since it shoud always precede the verb. 着 goes right after the verb

October 6, 2018

TedKim182508

外面风刮着 can I use like this?

March 17, 2019

ThieumL

No you can't

EDIT

Actually you can, please check my answer below.

March 17, 2019

hippietrail

Could you please teach us why not? Is 风 not the subject in this case? If so, is there an omitted/implied subject?

March 22, 2019

ThieumL

风刮着 felt very unnatural to me, and I would have used it only if the wind was blowing something (leaves, chairs...). So yeah, I thought it would require an object. But at the same time, I knew that verb+着 did not necessarily require an object.

So I asked a native friend, and here is what she said: "Actually it is possible. 外面 means outside, 风 means wind, 刮着 is blowing. But normally we would say 外面刮着风. 风刮着 just shows that there is wind outside. But of course, you can make the wind blow stuff."

So, 风刮着 is technically right, but definitely not used by native speakers.

March 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.