Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The owl is eating your dinner!"

Translation:De uil eet je avondeten!

6 months ago

5 Comments


BrendaQuin460480

Why is it "je" instead of "van jouw"?

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Je is the unmarked form of jouw or "your." Van jouw = yours. Here's some helpful info on Dutch possessive pronouns: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Po01.

6 months ago

Helena295273

Can't I say "de uil eet jouw diner"?

2 months ago

PeterPan173079

You can say that and duolingo counts both as correct.

2 weeks ago

Rox242046

The form "jouw" would not have been right? Instead of "je"

2 months ago