"Nein, einen anderen will sie nicht."

Translation:No, she does not want a different one.

March 12, 2018

55 Comments


Benjamen89

I'm not sure why it can't also be "No, she doesn't want another".

Duo does this all the time, but in the same lesson it had "einen anderen" and required the translation of another rather than a different.

I reported this to be a correct translation, would anyone with more knowledge like to disagree?

April 11, 2018

Darren_Islar

I can't help feeling that "another" means something different here than "different". Maybe that is my lack of knowledge of the English language, but a "different one" implies something different, while "another one" implies more of the same?

July 3, 2018

Max.Em

I would say that "another" is ambiguos, see also here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/another

If I don't misunderstand it, "another" can mean "one more" as well as "a different one", whereas "einen anderen"/"ein anderer" can only be understood as "a different one", never as "one more".

To give a stupid example of the German usage:

  • Bringen Sie mir ein anderes Bier = Bring me a different beer (, 'cause this one is bad...).
  • Bringen Sie mir ein weiteres Bier/Bringen Sie mir noch ein Bier = Bring me another/one more beer(, I liked this one!).

I'm not sure if one could actually use "another" for the first example, but I think there are examples where "another" could mean both, like in "Come another time", that I would understand as "Don't come now" or "Come back later", depending on the situation. Any English native who could confirm (or deny) this?

July 3, 2018

MitchellDe201488

You could use "another" for both examples above. From context, you would hopefully know. However, "different" is less ambiguous for the first example.

August 5, 2018

Darren_Islar

yes, that makes sense. The "weiteres" did it. Thanks!

July 3, 2018

TheM11Mum

@Max.Em As a native English speaker I would say that you CAN say 'another one' in both instances but to imply 'different/not the same' you may also employ a different tone AND the circumstance of the conversation would also dictate whether 'another' as 'different' would be understood.

December 31, 2018

cestmarrant

Yes, you're right about English. That's why this particular sentence is confusing to translate. "No, she wants another one" could mean either 'No, she wants one more' OR 'No, she wants a different one'. I think it's confusing because of the "no" at the beginning of the sentence. If the 'no' weren't there, "another one" would tend to mean 'one more'. IMHO, anyway.

January 27, 2019

HammadS.

Yes, they have different meanings. "Another" implies something the same. "Different" implies something not the same. Sometimes "another" can mean "different" with extra meaning, but you'd recognize that by context. Example: "I want another flavour of ice cream," refers to a different flavour, not the same flavour; but it also implies an addition to the current flavour, rather than a switch of flavour.

January 21, 2019

bynny2015

Duolingo accepts, "No, she doesn't want another."

August 27, 2018

MrTelecaster

"Anderen" would mean you want a different one. If you simply wanted another one of the same type it would be "Noch einen ..."

November 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Duo accepted "No, she doesn't want another" for me.

    February 3, 2019

Randonneur3

    'another one' is accepted.

    May 20, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

    But his argument isn't 'another one' being accepted, his argument is that simply 'another' should be accepted.

    I would concur with his argument though. I translated the sentence to mean the EXACT same thing. I even pondered whether I should put 'Another one' as it seemed vaguely implied but since 'No, she doesn't want another' seemed perfectly grammatical to me I didn't add it.

    May 23, 2018

GaryPotter7

    I don't know how else to ask this, but why are the words in this order? I can't figure out the pattern

    March 12, 2018

quis_lib_duo

    In a German declarative sentence, the finite verb always stands in the second position. Here, we have an inverse declarative sentence, i.e. object and subject have changed position in order to put emphasis on the object:

    nein = interjection in position 0
    einen anderen = direct object in first position
    will = finite verb in second position
    sie = subject in third position
    nicht = negation of entire sentence (verb) in ultimate position

    March 13, 2018

Tawnyfrogmouth

    Thanks for a wonderful answer

    April 4, 2018

EffiBriest1894

    Can you say this in German in reverse order too? "Nein, sie will einen anderen nicht"? I tried it in the exercise, but Duolingo said it was incorrect...

    April 9, 2018

Max.Em

    That would change the sense, it's like "It's another one, that she doesn't want". I would rather say "Sie will keinen anderen" than all those permutations of "nicht einen".

    April 9, 2018

jami.saich

    What is a inverse declarative sentence?

    July 18, 2018

roman2095

    Read it again, after the "i.e." and he explains what he means.

    A declarative sentence is non-interrogative (not a question)

    He uses "inverse" to mean that the object comes before the verb and the subject after the verb.

    August 22, 2018

bastiano_rodilio

    you invert it to put emphasis on the object, right? is this emphasis necessary in this particular sentence?

    November 24, 2018

DawsonDarl

    So, what do I look for to tell that the subject and object have switched positions?

    December 15, 2018

markbooth

    The cases. einen anderen is in accusative case so must be the object.

    December 16, 2018

DawsonDarl

    Right, right. Sorry I'm still getting used to looking at cases as markers for objects and subjects (and indirect objects). Up until recently I just thought of them as merely "things to be followed in order to not get in trouble with the grammar police."

    To double-check and hopefully answer Rhiannon's question: so einen's and den's mark things as objects when used with masculine nouns and such...basically just look for the N in order to find the object, look for M's to find indirect objects (dative cases, like einem, dem, and zum).

    To quickly remember the in/definite articles of accusative I made a mnemonic based off the last letters in order of masc. fem. neut. & plural (definite articles going first.) "Nese nen" Similarly for dative I think of "mermen merm" (as in: "mermen gonna merm, what can you do?"). After that I tell myself someone "Accused" Nesse (the loch ness monster) of stealing something (about three fiddy). And that someone would "date" mermen...if they liked the ocean...

    December 17, 2018

cestmarrant

    LOL! I've also got all sorts of crazy mnemonics to remember the gender of nouns. It's nice to hear someone else using them :-)

    January 27, 2019

Rhiannon19992

    But how do we know “einen anderen” is the subject and not “she”? Since she is the one wanting (the verb) another thing

    December 16, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    "einen anderen" cannot be the subject, because it is accusative. The subject is "sie" ("she"), which is of course nominative.
    In German you don't identify the subject by position, but by case.

    March 23, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    you can do so rather freely in German without changing the meaning of a sentence. All elements are identified by their cases, not by their respective positions. You have to look for the case.

    March 23, 2019

BillWesley2

    that is silly - no, she does not want another - should be perfectly correct

    May 7, 2018

Bettilda

    There are two parts to this German to English translation for consideration. In German (guided by my German-speaking husband), "eine andere" means "different one" while "noch eine" means an "additional one". German has two ways to say two different things. The ambiguity comes in the English part, where "another" can mean both "different one" and "additional one". "I want another cookie (of the same kind)." and "I want another cookie (of a different kind, pointing to the chocolate chip instead of the raisin cookies)." Duo provides us with "Nein, einen anderen will sie nicht." in this order to stress that A DIFFERENT one is not what she wants. If Duo wanted to stress that SHE is the important element in the sentence, the word order would be "Nein, sie will einen anderen nicht." See quis_lib_duo's lovely explanation.

    June 29, 2018

Treacle18

    So we assume masculine? Would "eine andere" or "ein anderes" be acceptable?

    March 26, 2018

Max.Em

    Yes, eine andere and ein anderes would translate to the same sentence in English.

    March 26, 2018

Treacle18

    Thanks

    March 26, 2018

Arkadios200

    Why isn’t it “Sie will keinen anderen”?

    May 22, 2018

Max.Em

    Who knows. It means the same, I'd say. The version here is just a bit unusual, emphasized.

    July 11, 2018

emegele

    Why not "Nein, keinen anderen will sie."?

    June 17, 2018

Rhiannon19992

    How do you know when the sentence order is supposed to be all weird like this?

    December 14, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    There are many possible word orders. You can identify which element is which by looking at their case, not their position. The position is only used for emphasizing particular elements, usually by moving them to the front.

    Unfortunaltely, in this sentence there has to be another change when changing word order, because negation is done differently:

    The most common word order would be
    "Sie will keinen anderen". Here the subject comes first, then the verb (always in second position), then the object. Since the sentence has an indefinite accusative object, negation is done using "kein".
    You can move the object to the front, if you want to particulatly emphasize it. The object is "another one" ("einen anderen"). The verb sstays in position two, the subject therefore has to move further to the back, and negation is done using "nicht":
    "Einen anderen will sie nicht".

    I can understand that the variation in negation is difficult, but the word order is not weird at all.

    March 23, 2019

Mari479053

    If I don't want emphasis on the object will it be correct to say Nein, sie will einen anderen nicht?

    April 14, 2018

markbooth

    No. It would then need to be Nein, sie will keinen anderen.

    September 4, 2018

Deficere2

    How do we know it's not "they" in this case?

    May 8, 2018

biertopf

    Because of the verb conjugation "will" which is 3rd person singular. Hence "sie" means "she", not "they". For "they" there would be 3rd person plural conjugaten "wollen".

    May 8, 2018

JohnCoruna

    No, She does not want another.... was marked correct

    June 11, 2018

MatthiusDiaz

    'No, another one she doesn't want'?

    June 18, 2018

LenirD

    Why not "No, she doesn't want something else."

    July 11, 2018

Max.Em

    Something else is rather "etwas anderes". I think using "a different one" or "einen anderen" we're talking about a specific object or type, like "einen anderen Mantel"/"a different coat", (or a person, "einen anderen Mann"), while something/etwas is more generic, it could be anything, no just a different copy or sample of the same type.

    July 11, 2018

LenirD

    Of course! Thank you!

    July 30, 2018

karolinka1164

    'no she doesnt want other one' why wrong?

    July 17, 2018

Dabby1

    Guys but could this not also mean "No, they do not want a diiferent one"?

    July 29, 2018

ZackD20055002

    Does "einen" infer that anderen is in the accusative case? and how does the position of "will" make sense? Thanks!

    July 29, 2018

aarmnoy

    I confront this same sentence like 100 times in this lesson.

    September 25, 2018

OunterHwnbey

    Quite confused about the German sentence structure... would anyone like to enlighten me?

    September 26, 2018

.SandeeP.

    einen anderen seems to be like masculine akkusativ usage,how is it possible without a noun? or i have to assume masculine by default

    October 30, 2018

DianaLawho

    No, she wants nothing different seems the same as she does not want a different one.

    December 3, 2018

HammadS.

    If "nein" wasn't there, would the sentence be in the same arrangement?

    January 26, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.