"You finished writing the letter."

Translation:Usted terminó de escribir la carta.

8 months ago

14 Comments


lee483365

Why is there a "de" needed?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Some verbs require a preposition before an infinitive. Terminar de + infinitive = to stop doing something or to finish doing something

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=terminar%20de

4 months ago

Frito18

Why is there forced use of usted? Termino de escribir la carta does not work.

8 months ago

starsprung

If it was informal it would be terminaste.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

An accent is needed over the "o" for it to be past tense. Terminó.

Termino de escribir la carta = I finish writing the letter

Terminó de escribir la carta = You finished writing the letter.

Terminaste de escribir la carta = You finished writing the letter.

4 months ago

polygaining

why would "tu" be incorrect? How is one to know that it's you formal?

7 months ago

jaques743588

"Terminaste de escribir la carta" is accepted

4 months ago

GustavoRiv237373

I just typed "Terminaste escribir la carta" and it wasn't accepted. I understand from the other comments that you need a "de" involved, and that tú form is now accepted, but my error message was still this:

You used the tú form "terminaste" instead of the él/ella/usted form "terminó".

Please fix the error message because I was very confused.

4 months ago

jaques743588

good point!

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The message is confused. It is the lack of "de" that is the problem.

4 months ago

DenisLever

Why is there ''de''?

3 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

"Terminaste" is unacceptable for some reason, although there is no context to suggest Usted is the only acceptable answer

2 months ago

ForteStrength

The formal version shouldn't be the only way to say it!

2 months ago

M0RM0N

Fritos

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.