1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can dogs dream?"

"Can dogs dream?"

Translation:狗会做梦吗?

March 13, 2018

5 Comments


Gabrielle145359

Why is this 会? I thought it should be 能 .


AbunPang

For innate abilities you use 会. 能 (or 可以) is used to say that something is (im)possible due to outside factors (可以 has a somewhat greater tendency to imply permission/prohibition specifically). For example:

  • 我不会开车。"I can't (= don't have the ability to) drive."
  • 这里不能开车。"[You] can't drive here (maybe it's prohibited or maybe there is not enough space)."
  • 这里不可以开车。"It's not allowed to drive here."

Neil614539

狗可以做梦吗 also acceptable?


AbunPang

可以 is not used for innate abilities, only for things which are (not) possible due to outside factors, usually permission/prohibition. So 狗可以做梦吗 sounds like “are dogs allowed to dream” to me. Innate abilities are expressed with 会.


Neil614539

Thank you Abun Pang.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.