1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I walked an hour every day i…

"I walked an hour every day in summer."

Translation:Caminé una hora todos los días del verano.

March 13, 2018

31 Comments


LeeBrownst1

I wrote "caminé por una hora todos los días en el verano." It didn't complain about "por" but it rejected "en el verano." I think this a reasonable variant. Reported 12 March 2018.


Ethan150903

I have the same problem. can someone explain why you can't use "en" and must use "del"?


Ken551556

For the sentence "I did a lot of interesting things in the summer", DUO returns "Hice muchas cosas interesantes en el verano". SpanishDict also returns "en el verano". Duo accepted "caminé una hora todos los días en el verano" on June 8, 2020. I think the problem is probably "por"


daniel87359

Por una hora and en el verano are okay on 29 Jan 2021.


Gregorio_Blanco

I used.......cada dia del verano. And it was marked incorrect.


Bob372076

accepted now 01-19


tstte

Is "Camine una hora todos los dias en el verano" wrong?


marja137389

En el verano accepted june 19


Miyaj131

Why is it "del" verano and not " en el verano"?


Mike739565

It accepted 'en el verano' for me on 7-9-20, so evidently both are OK, but I don't know if one is preferable to the other


GborHegeds1

can I use the imperfect here?


Ampus_Questor

Yes, Gábor, I should think you can. It fulfils one of the conditions for using the imperfect, which is a repeated action carried on in the past. You could say it in at least four different ways in English: I walked FOR an hour every day...(walked a distance but walked for a time interval); I used to walk every day...; I went walking every day...; and, I went for a walk every day... Only the first one is simple past; the others are in the imperfect. (Confusing, yes.) The only reason I can think of that the imperfect has not been used here though is simply that it hasn't been introduced yet at this point in the course.


LeeBrownst1

Then I wrote ""caminé por una hora todos los días del verano" and it rejected it without explanation. Since the "por" is the only difference, it rejected that. I think it should have been accepted. Reported 12 March 2018.


ScottM7677

I wrote "Yo caminé una hora todos los dias del verano" and apparently "Yo" is wrong?


SweenCat

I hate, hate, hate when I second guess myself. I translated this correctly, but then hovered over the Spanish word hints which showed "por" as the first choice instead of "una." So I changed it thinking that there was something i was forgetting...the red lights flashed and I got it wrong!!!


Excalibur0720

I think I understand why 'del' is used here. The sense is that the 1st person walked (for) an hour every day OF summer (each 'day' is a part of the whole 'summer'). However, 'en' can be used to indicate time. Both seem to be interchangeable givem the context of the sentence in English and the fact that there is a very nominal difference in meaning using 'del' vs 'en el'.


joehhendrickson

Why is por used in "por mucho tiempo" but not with "una hora?"


LawrenceHolder

yo caminé por una hora cada día en verano accepted 2 10 2020


moramajama

Man, I'm still reeling trying to remember when to add a preposition and when it's implied. "Por" isn't needed before "una hora", but "de/en" isneeded before el verano.


Laura523865

I don't see an answer to when to or not to use "por" or maybe either is correct. It seems Duo has a preference on some answers that we can't anticipate. I also don't see an answer to when to use "en el verano" or "del verano". It looks like "cada dia" and "todos los dias" are interchangeable.


MasterYods

I thought 'hora' was one of those words, like 'agua' that are feminine but use el/un because they start with a vowel sound.


Felicity359602

It's specifically feminine words that start with an "a" sound that do that, not all vowel sounds.
https://www.thoughtco.com/substituting-el-for-la-3079094


hjh414399

i thought that "cada del día" meant "every day" but I suppose it means "each day" of a shorter time frame?? so "todos los días" would be every day e. "todos los días de mi vida" ??


Felicity359602

"cada dia" is acceptable too; the problem was the "del" you added in the middle.


iraLewis

So, todo los dias and cada dia don't mean the same thing? If I use cada again, will you mark it as incorrect?


Yleexot406

I wrote "Anduve una hora todos los días del verano." and was marked wrong. Would someone please explain the difference between "andar" and "caminar"?


PauliinaTe

I tried anduve too but it got rejected (11/2020). I've thought that caminar and andar both mean to walk. Plus further on the Spanish tree, there're several excercises where andar is teached and used and those sentences are just like this one; someone walks somewhere.

So I don't know if they have any differences or is this just one of those times that they just haven't added all the correct answers to the sentence database.


LOt8IOLp

Why can't I use 'cada dia'?


Felicity359602

Cada día should be fine too. What was your full answer? If you include it next time we can help check if there was some other error you didn't notice which caused it to be rejected, or confirm if it looks okay and was an issue on Duo's side.


warren_burgess

I don't know how Spanish people translate the above sentence, but English speaking Americans would translate it to be ( as it is written ): I walked an hour every day OF the summer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.