Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I walked an hour every day in summer."

Translation:Caminé una hora todos los días del verano.

6 months ago

6 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

I wrote "caminé por una hora todos los días en el verano." It didn't complain about "por" but it rejected "en el verano." I think this a reasonable variant. Reported 12 March 2018.

6 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Then I wrote ""caminé por una hora todos los días del verano" and it rejected it without explanation. Since the "por" is the only difference, it rejected that. I think it should have been accepted. Reported 12 March 2018.

6 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I thought 'hora' was one of those words, like 'agua' that are feminine but use el/un because they start with a vowel sound.

4 months ago

ScottM7677

I wrote "Yo caminé una hora todos los dias del verano" and apparently "Yo" is wrong?

2 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

I used.......cada dia del verano. And it was marked incorrect.

4 weeks ago

hjh414399

i thought that "cada del día" meant "every day" but I suppose it means "each day" of a shorter time frame?? so "todos los días" would be every day e. "todos los días de mi vida" ??

3 weeks ago