"I walked an hour every day in summer."

Translation:Caminé una hora todos los días del verano.

10 months ago

8 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

I wrote "caminé por una hora todos los días en el verano." It didn't complain about "por" but it rejected "en el verano." I think this a reasonable variant. Reported 12 March 2018.

10 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Then I wrote ""caminé por una hora todos los días del verano" and it rejected it without explanation. Since the "por" is the only difference, it rejected that. I think it should have been accepted. Reported 12 March 2018.

10 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I thought 'hora' was one of those words, like 'agua' that are feminine but use el/un because they start with a vowel sound.

8 months ago

ScottM7677

I wrote "Yo caminé una hora todos los dias del verano" and apparently "Yo" is wrong?

6 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

I used.......cada dia del verano. And it was marked incorrect.

4 months ago

hjh414399

i thought that "cada del día" meant "every day" but I suppose it means "each day" of a shorter time frame?? so "todos los días" would be every day e. "todos los días de mi vida" ??

4 months ago

GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1

can I use the imperfect here?

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Yes, Gábor, I should think you can. It fulfils one of the conditions for using the imperfect, which is a repeated action carried on in the past. You could say it in at least four different ways in English: I walked FOR an hour every day...(walked a distance but walked for a time interval); I used to walk every day...; I went walking every day...; and, I went for a walk every day... Only the first one is simple past; the others are in the imperfect. (Confusing, yes.) The only reason I can think of that the imperfect has not been used here though is simply that it hasn't been introduced yet at this point in the course.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.