1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I walked an hour every day i…

"I walked an hour every day in summer."

Translation:Caminé una hora todos los días del verano.

March 13, 2018

13 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

I used.......cada dia del verano. And it was marked incorrect.

August 26, 2018

Bob372076

accepted now 01-19

January 26, 2019

LeeBrownst1

I wrote "caminé por una hora todos los días en el verano." It didn't complain about "por" but it rejected "en el verano." I think this a reasonable variant. Reported 12 March 2018.

March 13, 2018

Ethan150903

I have the same problem. can someone explain why you can't use "en" and must use "del"?

August 15, 2019

LeeBrownst1

Then I wrote ""caminé por una hora todos los días del verano" and it rejected it without explanation. Since the "por" is the only difference, it rejected that. I think it should have been accepted. Reported 12 March 2018.

March 13, 2018

tstte

Is "Camine una hora todos los dias en el verano" wrong?

April 27, 2019

marja137389

En el verano accepted june 19

June 2, 2019

ScottM7677

I wrote "Yo caminé una hora todos los dias del verano" and apparently "Yo" is wrong?

July 13, 2018

Panamapal

en el verano not accepted today!

August 18, 2019

MasterYods

I thought 'hora' was one of those words, like 'agua' that are feminine but use el/un because they start with a vowel sound.

April 30, 2018

hjh414399

i thought that "cada del día" meant "every day" but I suppose it means "each day" of a shorter time frame?? so "todos los días" would be every day e. "todos los días de mi vida" ??

August 29, 2018

GborHegeds1

can I use the imperfect here?

October 30, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Yes, Gábor, I should think you can. It fulfils one of the conditions for using the imperfect, which is a repeated action carried on in the past. You could say it in at least four different ways in English: I walked FOR an hour every day...(walked a distance but walked for a time interval); I used to walk every day...; I went walking every day...; and, I went for a walk every day... Only the first one is simple past; the others are in the imperfect. (Confusing, yes.) The only reason I can think of that the imperfect has not been used here though is simply that it hasn't been introduced yet at this point in the course.

January 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.